Solved

Exmerge from Exchange 2003 some mailboxes show as 0 KB data however ESM shows mailbox has data

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

We are migrating a number of mailboxes to a new System using exmerge, most have gone fine however a number have not worked, when i ran exmerge and checked the mailboxes in question they all show up in Exmerge as 0 KB of data, however when i go into ESM and check the mailbox is hows that thay have data in them

I have checked my permissions on the mailboxes and i have full control

Has anyone come accross this before?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelVH
MichaelVH earned 200 total points
ID: 35030119
The mailboxes that are showing 0kb. How big are they?

If they're bigger than 2GB. Exmerge will have troubles with 'em.

Luckily (if you persist on doing it that way); there is a script available (needs some mods' though) that will allow you to 'exmerge' mailboxes > 2GB.
It will actually export them and split them into PST's of max 2GB.

You'll find it here:
http://gsexdev.blogspot.com/2007/01/exporting-mailbox-larger-then-2-gb-and.html

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rkluxen
rkluxen earned 100 total points
ID: 35031564
Try sending a message to the mailbox first. Then run exmerge.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 200 total points
ID: 35037415
Going over the 2GB ANSI PST limit will not 0 length the file this is something else however, that said the article Michael provided you on Glens site it a good one worth pursuing if you have MB's in excess of 2GB and are using ExMerge.   Ok so...

1. Have you opened those mailboxes to ensure that there is actually data within?

2. Are you using any restrictions/filters on ExMerge?

3. What happens if you export the mailbox via Outlook?  (BTW if MB is in excess of 2GB be sure to use Outlook 2003 or later since the default PST format is UNICODE which supports PST up to 20GB vs ANSI that ExMerge uses is only up to 2GB and really I wouldn't personally go over 1.8GB

4. When using ExMerge be sure to open the PST post export to validate that its a good PST since unfortunately ExMerge does not do any type of verification of PSTs so if the size goes over it becomes corrupt and you wont ever know until you try to open it.

NOTE: If you are interested in 3rd party Exchange products that can help you with this issue and others check my profile.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 35191582
Still working to resolve the issue
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35191691
Thanks for the points and let me know if I can be of further service
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rkluxen
ID: 35195794
I once ran into this issue when using exmerge.  I ended up importing the mail using pST's, which worked fine for the mail.  We later ran into problems when trying to activate a blackberry for this user on the BES.  This same mailbox also had problems with our unity voicemail, which leaves an email for the user with an audio file attached with the message.  The issue ended up being an extra space on the users exchange alias. For example, if your alias was "msmith" his alias in AD was "msmith "  Since that didn't match with his exchange legacy DN value, all those problems occured.  We ended up needing to delete his mailbox and start over.  
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now