?
Solved

How to get a list of user profiles from a workstation and export to CSV?

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to get a list of user profiles from a workstation and export to CSV?
0
Comment
Question by:mjm21
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:t-max
ID: 35028684
I'm not sure the question is specific enough on what you want.
To get a list of user profiles, you can just dir "C:\Documents and Settings" to get the list of profiles stored in the server.
As for exporting it to csv, depends on which details you want to export. If it's only the list of names inside the directory above, it will be enough to save one name per line.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
khaaz earned 1500 total points
ID: 35028832
To get a list of user accounts on a workstation you could use :

wmic /output:test.csv useraccount

Open in new window


0
 

Author Comment

by:mjm21
ID: 35030088
Ok I will try what khaaz suggested and it does not work.  It hangs.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mjm21
ID: 35033195
Guys?  Anything?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khaaz
ID: 35034322
it hangs ? I have tried it on winXP and 2003 server and it seems to work.
what happens if you try

wmic /?

Open in new window


or

wmic useraccount

Open in new window



0
 

Author Comment

by:mjm21
ID: 35199841
For some reason we cannot get this going.  Closing ticket.  Giving points but will not list as resolution to the public.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mjm21
ID: 35199855
Could not get this to work properly from our end
0