Solved

APC UPS 1500,1400,3000

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had a split second surge in my building and two of my APCs failed even though
when i looked at it in the morning it said was still FULLY charged to the top.
Some of my servers and switches went down. when i press the test button.
It beeps and all my equipment loses power and then comes back up.
then failes again after serveral minutes then comes back up again..

While the ups is plugged into the wall. why does it still lose power if im plugged in to the wall power?


The battery has been replaced not long ago.

can a split second surge/spike cause the battery to fail?
isnt this what the ups suppose to protect?

It seems like the indictaors on the front are not accurate at all.
should the batteries be replaced every year? half year?

how often to switch out the ups?

any rule of thumb?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:mrbrain646
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

>While the ups is plugged into the wall. why does it still lose power if im plugged in to the wall power?

By pressing the test button, you force the UPS to go on battery, which obviously fails.

>should the batteries be replaced every year? half year?

Batteries last about 3-5 years depending on the circumstances.

Two possible causes:

- the new battery has somehow failed. If still under warranty, get is replaced.
- the electronics have failed. This is something we have experienced a few times ourselves. This has led us to conclude that electronics lifetime often doesn't outlast battery lifetime very much. This is why we never replace batteries, but always replace the entire units. Much cheaper in the long run.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
Comment Utility
Does the UPS behave the same way if the load is lightened, say if only one device is plugged in? If the total VA of the attached devices exceed those the UPS is capable of, the UPS will not be able to power the devices for even a second. Use this calculator to figure out how much you can attach. http://bugclub.org/beginners/miscellaneous/upscalc.html. The calculator only gives the minimum VA the UPS should have. The more minutes I want the UPS to be able to power the devices, the fewer devices I can attach to it. APC also has an interactive UPS selection guide to figure out the minutes: http://www.apc.com/tools/ups_selector/index.cfm. Personally, I keep a spreadsheet for each UPS listing the attached devices with Watts and Amperage.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
Comment Utility
I concur with robocat on battery longevity: In my experience, they last at least 3 - 5 years.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mrbrain646
Comment Utility
Now im afraid to even press the test button cause if its faulty its gonna reboot my equipment.
In the mean time i will switch a few batteries out and then look into pricing on replacing them.

0