Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating a network switch config form in Access 2007

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

My goal is to simplify network switch configurations.  With the high turnover in my workshop my techs have too many minor errors when using the CLI.

To fix this, I would like to create an Access 2007 form that allows for users to make selections from predetermined configurations. Then have these configurations saved to the DB and exported as plain text so they can be copy and pasted into the switch configuration managers.

So my question is, where is the best place to configure the string command in Access 2007 so that each command is configurable through preconfigured drop down menus or check boxes?

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Malkave
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 35029836
Make a "Configuration" table and store all the strings.

Make this table the Rowsource for a Listbox or combobox.

How, (or even if), you can use these to do what you want is another story...
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35339909
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0