?
Solved

Ipad and Exchange sync issue deleting contacts

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts

We have a user who has an iPad that is synching to our Exchange 2007 SP1 Server. She is reporting that her contacts are being "eaten", which we take to mean are being slowly deleted over time. This user also has a BlackBerry that is synching through a Blackberry Enterprise Server.

I have two questions -

1) Has anyone run into this situation of "self-deleting" contacts or does anyone have any idea what is going on?

2) Can anyone give insight into usage of iPads in their Active Directory/Exchange environment?

 
0
Comment
Question by:coconinocounty
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ChopperCentury earned 1000 total points
ID: 35028197
The iPhone/iPad will either merge or overwrite existing contacts with those from Exchange.
The device will not self-delete contacts....but rather overwrite with what Exchange provides.
You are prompted for your preference on the initial ActivSync download (if there are existing contacts found).
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:marpanet
marpanet earned 1000 total points
ID: 35101555
Coco..... Been there..... I know what you mean.... I have a user which also has an iPad and a BB, one time there was a release on the OS of the iPad which duplicated or deleted the contacts (I don´t remember), but this was long ago, after an update this issue was solve...... is you user using Mac to read his mail?, or PC?, I noticed that since this user started to use MAC/iPad, his contacts are been modified every week, not saying that the info is being changed, but if you see the timestamp of the modified date on Outlook, you can see that everyday so many contacts are being modified, and I have assumed that this has something to do with MAC and Exchange and your contacts being vanished........  Just make sure you have all up to date.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35356759
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0