Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sudo yum update and sudo yum update -y

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what is effect of running above command ?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 35028192
sudo is used if you are not root.  It gives you root privileges

update would update the packages you want to update.

-y option is for 'yes'.  If you don't have it, it asks you whether you want to incorporate the changes, install the packages, etc.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35028205
To run yum, your yum repository should be properly configured.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35028286
'sudo' will only be available if the sudo command has been properly installed and configured. Not on every system will that be the case.

But you can use the 'su -c' command to replace it. This should work on practically every system for elevating your privileges. The above commands would then read:

su -c 'yum update'
su -c 'yum update -y'

More on the 'yum' command can be found in the manuals: http://www.centos.org/docs/5/html/yum/
0