Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Complete a row of text based on preexisting data in a worksheet

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi.  We recently upgraded from office 2000 to office 2010.  One of my users adds rows of data to an existing spreadsheet on a daily basis.  She claims that before we upgraded there was some sort of extended autocomplete functionality.  She would start typing in data and if it matched data from a previous cell in that column, the entire row would get filled in to match the row it was drawing from once she hit enter.  
As far as I know, autocomplete doesn't work that way.  Does this functionality exist in excel 2010?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:valmatic
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sdwalker
ID: 35028717
I'm not sure about 2010, but in 2007 Autocomplete will fill in a column if the typed text matches a previous entry.  However, it doesn't work until there is a single match.  

So if you had these entries ...

Ford Escort
Ford Explorer

And you began typing in the third row, it wouldn't autocomplete until you Typed either 'Ford Es' or 'Ford Ex'.  Check to see if there are two similar, but not identical entries.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35028718
I've seen where it will autocomplete a single cell.  If the cell had content that was long, it could appear to span an entire row...maybe that's what she was thinking?

Other than that, some VBA code could be writtten to accomplish the task but it would require some work to make it do exactly what is needed (or by default copy the entire row and paste it, rather than just copying what you need to avoid unneeded redundant data.)
0