[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Submit form on _TextChanged Event (VB ASP.NET)

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, Explerts

I'm developing a bar code application based on ASP.NET using VB
so I would like to take a read with the scanner
(of course the scanner read the code and hits enter at the end)
and then submit the form, Any Idea how I can accomplish this task ?
I really appreciate your help, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:aperaza
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
RDdice earned 500 total points
ID: 35029228
You understand that ASP.NET is a serverside development language and your trying to do what normally is client side Native Ap on the PC with the barcode scanner?

If you understand that your going against what you would do normally you can still accomplish this.

Your ASP.NET page will need to maintain focus on a textbox in the page, then your going to have to just assume that the barcode scanner is on the pc viewing the page. You will need to attach the postback feature of the textbox to a specific function.  Barcode scanner will submit to field and form is submitted.

I recommend an Ajax solution if your thinking about really doing this in ASP.net.



0
 

Author Comment

by:aperaza
ID: 35038129
you right, I changed my mind and I developed the application as Win App using VB.NET  because there's no need to use it in web.  The app, it's working now, thank your advice.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 35913615
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0