[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

FM - Can You Use  Conditional Formatting to Hide a Tab Panel?

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two processes that overlap a lot - Surrenders and Leases, so when I added Surrenders, I just put it on a different tab instead of a different layout.  However, I want to be sure that data entry staff do not enter anything on the Surrender tab, if it is a lease and vice versa other than what is above the tabs.  

Currently, I use conditional formatting on a field that covers almost the entire tab that functions as a WARNING.  However, is there a way to use conditional formatting to just make the other tab invisible if you don't want them entering any info on it?  I right clicked, but conditional formatting is not an option for each tab.  If not, how else would you do it?
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Will Loving
Will Loving earned 400 total points
ID: 35028443
It sounds like your goal is to prevent entries in Surrenders, most but not all of the time. One way to deal with this would be from a security standpoint, giving access to those fields only to those with a certain privilege set. Since you can do conditional formatting on a tab (as you've discovered) a different way to approach it would be to have a "Surrenders" button that then presents the Surrenders layout in a separate window as a dialog. You can script it so that it presents a warning to the user about who and when info should be entered in Surrenders, and then puts them in a loop so it functions like a modal dialog, not letting them go anywhere else until they click "Done" or "Cancel".
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
North2Alaska earned 800 total points
ID: 35028470
I think this might work.  Using script triggers, have a script check if it meets the criteria.  If it doesn't, throw up a dialog box and let them know and then switch back to the correct tab.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:challengeday
challengeday earned 800 total points
ID: 35029102
I had a similar issue but not exactly the same. However, it may be helpful knowledge for you.

I wanted to reuse one layout for a wizard style dialog, showing different fields at different times. I used a tab panel and covered the tabs with a white box (no borders) to match the white background. In effect I hid the tabs. Then I use a script to show the correct tab at the correct time.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 35029131
Just realized there is a typo in my note, it should have said "since you can't do conditional formatting..."
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 35030003
Will, normally would like your suggestion, but my users get thrown off by a new window.  Will use a combo of scripting to prevent navigation to the other tab based on the Lease Ops and covering the tab.  Note to myself:  remember when scripting tab panels to add the object name to the tab properties.  This is different than the name you give the tab.
0