Solved

Building a media set for Backup Exec 2010

Posted on 2011-03-03
25
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have been tasked with building a tape backup solution for one of our offices. I took a DELL Poweredge 2950 and loaded WINDOWS SERVER 2008. Then installed BACKUP EXEC 2010. From then another engineer took the server and set up a backup to disk solution, until I could get a tape drive attached. I finally got a tape drive with a scsi card and got the server to recognize it. I went into BACKUP EXEC and took the backup to disk job that had been configured and changed the device name to CERTANCE 1, hoping that would change the backup to go to tape. The job was scheduled last night and today it just displays "QUEUED" in the job monitor. I was disappointed so I canceled and asked around enough to find out I need a new "media set". I found where to create a new media set and created one called "backup to tape" I configured it for "over write protection 1 day" and "infinate-allow append". I really need to get a backup done tonight. What else do I need to do to make sure the BACKUP EXEC sees the tape unit and get a full backup tonight? I see it is asking me now "do you want to over write imported media?" and has an LTxxxxxxxxxxxxx number. Should I do this over write? If I am missing any steps, please let me know
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
  • 14
  • 7
  • 4
25 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 35028237
Did you Inventory your media before attempting to run a job against it?


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 35028265
Click Devices Tab in BE, go to server name and collapse. Right click on Tape Unit and click Inventory.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35028394
When a job ended up in a "queue" and did not move or run, it is more likely your resources setting is  incorrect.  I would assume that you have set up the Selection Source and Destination Device.  Can you check these areas and advise.  If it is possible, send a print screen and perhaps we will try to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 35028970
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 35029002
Here is my destination deviceand my selection source is the attachment above. I know one error I made last night was leaving the media set set to Backup to Disk...as you can see I created Backup to Tape and selected it. I did the inventory and that was successful. I am just concerned on the media set...it seemed to simple to create, but did over write the label on my tape. Is that all I needed to do?
selectionsource.docx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 35029019
ooops uploaded the selction source twice....here is destination device
destinationdevice.docx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 35029100
BTW can I just kick this thing off in the day time? I know I will loose things like PST files if users have OUTLOOK open, but just want to verify it works before I go home. I remember in the old days, that wuold bring everyone to a halt if the backup took off in the middle of the day
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35029486
The settings look normal to me.  Can you check one more thing.  Test the Resource Credentials and make sure the user profile you use is working as it should.

You can always do a test run by create a new Selection Resource with less data to back up (one or two files).  You don't have to run the entire backup.

Also, what are you backing up?  Is there any database backup here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 35029507
Yes HWDRMS has a SQL database
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 35029610
I think I have myself in a corner now...I did a test and set the tape to not allow over writing for a day. I will get someone at the site to change the tape out for tonight.  BTW what is cataloging for? I recall doing that on earlier backup exec systems but forgot why I needed to
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 250 total points
ID: 35029887
Did the test for the Resource Credentials work?

Cataloging is used to manage all the configuration of all the jobs you have.  Each time there is a change to that job, new catalog is created and all the jobs are kept under the catalog folder as well; that's how Backup Exec managing your jobs for both backup and restore.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 35029974
yes did a test and backed up a folder on one of the servers...says successful! thanks for all the good info!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 35030026
oh yea....assuming this works tonight, that gives me a FULL and gets me back to square one. Is there a reason not to do a FULL every night other then time? There is another backup admin that likes to use DIFs but then you are at the mercy of finding 2 tapes intead of one in an emergency and there is double the chance something could happen to one of the tapes involved. What am I gaining by doing DIFs? and then Incrementals, forget it, from what I understand I have to find the correct sequence of tapes going back to the last FULL. Too much chance I could loose something or damage something, unless time is a factor.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35030209
As far as backup methods, you have to decide how critical your data is and how quick you want to back them up or restore them.  It is really personal preferences.  Please read this article http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH7665.  Every business will have a different way of protecting their data; you have to select the best that will suite your needs.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 35030344
ok , I am going to leave this open until tomorrow. If I get a good backup I will close otherwise I will ask you about any issues I have. I have learned a lot today...thanks again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 35032395
Ok looks like the backup started on schedule at 6:15 eastern time, but with a BIG SHOW STOPPER. It prompted me to over write the current media. I clicked yes and then checked something at the bottom to clear alerts. It is probably going to be ok tonight because I am watching it, but in the future I plan to just run a FULL backup 5 days a week and 11pm eastern. How can I be certain that I do not get prompted for something late at night?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35035735
In order to stop the prompt, under the Device and Media, select the following:

"Append to media, overwrite if no appendable media is available"

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 35057967
I made the above selection "append to media, overwrite if no appendable media is available" and waited till 6:15pm, the time I had the backup scheduled to start. It QUEUED and a green ? and appeared to pause. I double clicked the job and the same prompted came up to overwrite or not. I selected YES and, of course my FULL processed properly. I eventually hope to start these backups at 11pm and do not want to monitor, should I possibly just select "OVERWRITE"??  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35058838
Are your server up-to-dated with all the hot fixes?

Can you please do a trial run.  However, before that, please stop and start all Symantec services.  Also do a pause on the Devices of your media server before you start the backup.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 35062583
I did stop and restart all the backup services, I went to devices and paused that device used in our save to disk backup. That is the only other device besides the tape unit. I assume you did not mean for me to pause the tape unit, right? I even told the backup to "over write". I hung around again tonight for the backup to start and STILL I had to respond to alert, "over write YES or NO. These tapes were previously used by a different backup server and different backup exec version. Should I maybe need to reinitialize the tapes or put a new label on them?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 35069058
In your backup job properties make sure that you are pointing it to the correct media set you created. (Right click on the job you are running in Job setup and then go to properties and then Device and Media under Destination. Make sure that it is pointing to the correct media set)

 Next I would just double check that you did assign tape(s) to the media group you created.

Go To Media --> Under Media Sets --> Click the Media set you created & on the right side of the screen do you see the tapes with the proper labels listed on ther right?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 35069825
ok I am looking at MEDIA SETS and it appears to be adding the tape labels one at a time. I am probably doing this when I tell the backup YES each night. If I understand correctly, this means when I finish the two week tape cycle, all the labeled tapes will be in the MEDIA SET. This is ok since I am doing FULLs each night and monitoring for 6 or 7 more nights will not be a big deal, but in adding new tapes to the rotation, as the need arises, isn't there a quicker way to get labels on tapes and then assigning them to the MEDIA SET? I am from an IBM AS400 background, and we would call this "initializing the tapes" I am sure the Microsoft/BACKUP EXEC environment, must have a similar procedure. The tapes being added all have labels LTO0000xx, which I assume is a default label when I take YES each night to over write data that is on the tape.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35070241
The best way to handle the tape rotation is to add all your tapes in the Scratch Media area.  The BE 12.5 will handle them from there for you.  Another word, it will take whatever available tape in the library and then will use it until it runs out of space and then will take the next tape.  Depending on how much data you have, how soon you fill them up and your retention period for each of the media set.

Can you please send the image of each of the Media Set you have.  Go to Media --> Media Sets --> Media Set Name (Whatever the name you created) --> Properties (Right Click).  The settings in this area are critical and these could be your problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Llacy80 earned 250 total points
ID: 35070246
You need to manually assign the tapes to the media set before the job runs so that you don't have to click the Yes button each night. After you run your inventory on the tape right click on it under the Media tab and then go to Assiciate with Media Set. You can assign it to the media set you created. If you have inventoried the tapes, assigned them to a media set and set the job to the appropriate media set and made sure that your tapes are not set to overwrite protect (little tab on tap) then you should not be prompted, it should automatically use the tape assigned to appropriate media set. Since you only have a single tape device (not an autoloader) you are going to need to be sure that your tape is big enough to fit all the backup data or be prepared to manually change the tape if there is not enough space on it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 35083671
I THINK I AM FINALLY GETTING THE HANG OF THIS THING!!! My FULL ran last night, unattended. You were right, as new tapes are added each night, I need to INVENTORY, then associate the label with the media set. The tapes were previously used by a different media set, configured on a different backup server. I think I can make this thing work now. I have another issue with a WARNING about wrong accelerator installed on one of the servers I am trying to backup. I think this was due to a different version of BACKUP EXEC was installed on that server at one time and that server is no longer used as a backup server. I will start a new thread for that one. I think I have pretty much warn this one out. Thanks again
0