Solved

Printing PDF Files in a Network Printer from UNIX/AIX

Posted on 2011-03-03
8
1,566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello.

I need to print PDF files from my UNIX AIX but I have not driver for the printers. So
I have used the command RSH on UNIX AIX to remotely run a batch (.bat) script in a remote machine running Windows 2003 Server, which has the drivers and RSHD daemon running (http://sourceforge.net/projects/rshd , version 1.7) but this RSHD often bugs and I need to restart the server due to just restarting the application do not works. The remote batch calls Acrobat Reader (acrord32) with especific flags to print PDF files by command line, wich is my main interest. Note that many RSHD (daemons) I found, do not run GUI Aplplications or dont bring it to foreground, and this is necessary for the acrobat, for instance.

So I need an alternative solution to print pdf files from aix/unix OS, considering I have not the DRIVERS of the printers to print directly to UNIX queue  (lp command);

The current solution works, but bugs many times a day. I need another solution.

Best Regards.

ART
0
Comment
Question by:artur_dietrich
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 35028601
Do you have any Postscript printers you could use?
There are pdf to PS converters like Xpdf ( http://www.foolabs.com/xpdf/about.html ) which might help.

Another option if rshd is crashing on Windoze is to install Samba on AIX and have the Windows machine pull the files from AIX rather than pushing the files with rsh.  http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/aix/library/au-aix_samba/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 35028795
If you install pdf2ps (part of ghostscript and free), you can convert the pdf to postscript and then print it on any network attached postscript printer. You will need to set up an AIX print queue to this printer if you do not already have one.

ghostscript is available here:

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/power/software/aix/linux/toolbox/alpha.html

Write back if you need help with any of this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artur_dietrich
ID: 35029038
Tx Martin and Carlmd. Unfortunately our printers do not support PS Language. To pull files from unix coudl be a solution, but I had to build an application (bat, C, Delphi, Powershell, etc)  to "pool" the directory. Read Files -> Print -> Delete -> ......... loop -<

Artur.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin_J_Parker earned 250 total points
ID: 35029084
If you install Cygwin on the windows server you could adapt the UNIX scripts that you already have.
http://www.cygwin.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 35029126
A Cygwin NFS server might be another option:
http://www.csparks.com/CygwinNFS/index.xhtml
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 35029470
You can also use ghostscript to convert from pdf to pcl. I assume you have HP compatible printers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:artur_dietrich
ID: 35088436
Carlmd, tx for the response. Outr printers are Kyocera and Sharp.

Martin, Cygwin is a very interessant tool.  I have downloaded and configured rsh server on cygwin and it has been working but yet I am going to test open GUI applications on windows from linux rsh. Soon I come back to notice the result...

Best Regards. Artur  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:artur_dietrich
ID: 35133001
I have installed RSH server on Cygwin and it works...
0