?
Solved

Exchange 2010 troubleshooting assistant : Queue Health

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was hoping someone might have the answers to this here as I have hunted all over the web but I can't seem to find any information about this.

I am trying to trouble shoot some issues my users are having with outlook 2007/exchange 2010 but I have hit a problem with the Troubleshooting assistant.

On Queue Health I get the following:
Error accessing queue performance data
One or more performance counters are not present in the file C:\Perflogs\*servername*-20110303094203\*servername*-PDH.blg. The following counters are missing: \\*servername*\Epoxy(IMAP)\Client Out Queue Length,\\*servername*\Epoxy(IMAP)\Store Out Queue Length,\\*servername*\Epoxy(POP3)\Client Out Queue Length,\\*servername*\Epoxy(POP3)\Store Out Queue Length,\\*servername*\MSExchangeIS Public(_Total)\Replication Receive Queue Size,\\*servername*\SMTP Server(_Total)\Categorizer Queue Length,\\*servername*\SMTP Server(_Total)\Remote Queue Length,\\*servername*\SMTP Server(_Total)\Remote Retry Queue Length,\\*servername*\SMTP Server(_Total)\Local Queue Length,\\*servername*\MSExchangeIS\Virus Scan Queue Length,\\*servername*\MSExchangeIS\Virus Scan Files Scanned/sec,\\*servername*\MSExchangeIS\Virus Scan Files Quarantined/sec,\\*servername*\MSExchangeIS\Virus Scan Messages Processed/sec

If I click on next I get
Error Fatal error reading performance data   Error accessing the 'MSExchangeDSAccess Domain Controllers' performance counters.

I can then get as far as RPC Checks when I get a windows box informing me that the application has stopped working.

Any assistance on this would be fantastic

thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:ffA-LeeGale
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 1000 total points
ID: 35030053
Hi there,

I've heared once about this issue, but never had it myself.

There is a cmdline-tool which allows to rebuild the Performance Counters.

try running : "lodctr.exe /r" from the command prompt.

For more information on this tool, please check
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490926.aspx


Grts,

Michael
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:OrcaKnight
OrcaKnight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35030080
It sounds like your perf counters are not running, at all.
Heres a good article to help you:
Enabling Exchange performance counters
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffA-LeeGale
ID: 35150157
Thanks guys,

I had to split the points as I needed to use both to get things up and running.
0