?
Solved

Voloview Windows 7 IE 8 Replacement

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am trying to find a replacement viewer for Voloview for .RTL and DWG files. I have a web app that displays these drawings through the Voloview plugin in IE6. we are migrating to Windows 7 and IE 8 and I need to find a replacement. I have a 100k+ files available through this web site and need to find a replacement.

Thanks for any help.
LK
0
Comment
Question by:ljkrauss
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
silverkorn earned 1000 total points
ID: 35028627
Some additional information of what you intend to do with these files online would help

Unfortunately AutoCAD does not provide Voloview any more they have come out with is a web interface to view DWG files called www.autocadws.com

At this point the do not provide the API to allow you to integrate this into your own website, so you are stuck uploading the drawings to their servers and using their web interface.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:borgunit
borgunit earned 1000 total points
ID: 35029452
http://www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/qaID.asp?tip=4531

Some tips are here but it is a limited selection. We have gone to creating tifs of our files and then we download the actual file when necessary. The tifs are a little more "generic" and users do not necessarily need AutoCAD to view and print then. Just an FYI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljkrauss
ID: 35038927
Thanks for the help guys. You got me started and Ive been chasing a number of options. Its too bad this has become so convoluted. Converting to another format like tif would probably be the best option but it would take a number of big changes not the least of which is the actual conversion. Im not sure where well end up but again thanks.

LK
0