Solved

Cisco 877 - Restore Easy Setup Firmware?

Posted on 2011-03-03
14
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi.

I'm not a Cisco expert by any means hence the posting here.  When I first purchased this 877 router, it came pre-loaded with a configuration that allowed the router to give out an IP address via DHCP and then allow the Cisco web based program to set it up.

I hace checked how to set it back to this configuration, but to no avail. Is there any way to get this back so I can set it up again? I can get in via Console etc, but I have NO IDEA how to set this up using the CLI - so it's useless to me in its current form.  Any help appreciated!

I have all the equipment necessary to communicate with the router via the CLI - so instructions via this are fine.

Cheers,

Adam.
0
Comment
Question by:Jellyfish2004
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 35033895
As long as the original .cfg files in flash haven't been deleted, you can restore the system to factory default by power cycling it while pressing the reset button on the back. This will reload the original SDM or CPE (depending on version) configuration from flash and let you get at things via the web interface again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jellyfish2004
ID: 35034221
I don't think that the files have been deleted - is there any way to restore them if they have?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 35036185
There is, but it involves manually configuring access to the router and installing Cisco Configuration Professional Express again.
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jellyfish2004
ID: 35036907
Can this be done through the terminal  / com port?  I'll try the power cycle, but I think that I have tried that before.  It's entirely possible that in my messing around with it, I've knocked out the original config...

Is there a procedure to do this?

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 35047605
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/800/850/software/configuration/guide/857sg_bk.pdf

Is the configuration guide for the 850 series and 870 series routers if you haven't found that.

Have you tried the configuration assistant?
I'm not sure the web configuration is considered 'safe' anymore because it usually doesn't use an SSL connection...
http://www.cisco.com/cisco/software/release.html?mdfid=279624018&flowid=526&softwareid=281161599&release=3.0%281%29&relind=AVAILABLE&rellifecycle=&reltype=latest
is the link to it...  it's over 100MB, if I recall.

You might need to create an account on cisco.com to download both/either of those, if you haven't already.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 35047685
If there is no configuration on the router, you can enable basic access to it by entering the following commands:

en
conf t
enable secret password
interface vlan1
ip address x.x.x.x y.y.y.y
ip http server
line vty 0 4
password password
end
wr

Replace x.x.x.x with an available IP address on your network and y.y.y.y with the subnet mask.  At this point, telnet and http access will be enabled with "password" as the connection and level_15 password.

You can then download Cisco Configuration Professional Express from Cisco and install it to the router using the IP address provided and "password" for all connections.  Once it is installed, you can login to CCP on the router's IP address via web browser and reset it to the default CCP configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jellyfish2004
ID: 35055646
Thanks for this,

I will try suggestions and get back to you all - thanks again for your help.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jellyfish2004
ID: 35058983
Right.

Now seem to have the Router issuing the default 10.10.10.1 IP address, but it won't accept the default username and password.

I assume having googled it that it's cisco / cisco?

Any ideas?

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 35059021
Have you already reset the router to the default configuration or are you trying to get to the router to do this?

Also, keep in mind that the cisco/cisco username/password is only useable once.  You have to reset the router if you want to use it a second time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jellyfish2004
ID: 35066955
This is driving me nuts. I'm sure it's me -  my ability to drive Cisco kit is limited.

I had the router giving me an ip address yesterday, and as I couldn't get in to the system (although I had the Configuration Assistant picking up the router) I followed some other instructions to try and reset the password.

Now the thing won't give me an ip address despite me power cycling the unit with the reset button.

So, what is the best way to reset the username / password and get the default username and password working again?  I've inherited this unit from site and it would be useful to get it going - whilst learning a little at the same time!

Thanks for all your time and patience - it's appreciated

Cheers....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jellyfish2004
ID: 35154898
HI There,

Any more help on this?  I can now get to the router, but if I try to acces via web or CCP, it asks for a username and password.  I did this...

en
conf t
enable secret password
interface vlan1
ip address x.x.x.x y.y.y.y
ip http server
line vty 0 4
password password
end
wr

As per a previous post, but not sure what username to use to get access - the password is obviously password.  From another post I have done this...

username <myuser> privilege 15 secret 0 <mypassword>

To try and create a user, but with no joy?

Any help please?

Cheers.



0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jody Lemoine earned 500 total points
ID: 35155195
The line password overrides the user you've set up on telnet/ssh connections. Try removing the line password and telling the web server to use the local user database.

conf t
ip http authentication local
line vty 0 4
no password
end
wr
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jellyfish2004
ID: 35155385
Finally!

Success.  Thanks for all your help!

Cheers,

BigDaddyCainer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jellyfish2004
ID: 35155391
Cheers!

Many thanks!
0