?
Solved

What is the equivalent file path for c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop\ in a windows 7 64 bit OS?

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
If I have the following path on my Windows XP machine: c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop\

What is its equivalent in a windows 7 64 bit OS?

Can someone convert it for me?  I'm trying to change an install script that everyone can access on this new computer.  Easy 500 points.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RichardRiga
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkieS earned 2000 total points
ID: 35028451
Try %ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Desktop
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35028453
C:\Users\Public\Desktop
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LHT_ST
ID: 35028478
c:\users\Public\Desktop
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RichardRiga
ID: 35028660
Thanks, appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 35034488
Very welcome..  All the best!
0