Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ping Delay

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Weird issue/question:

When pinging from XP machines to device on local subnet, same switch, within 1 router, all response times are <1ms.  However, on a vista PC, when I ping the same devices on local subnet, same switch, i see that EVERY time, the first reply is 18ms, but the remaining are always <1ms  Is this some type of bug, or why is it the first ping has such a delay?  Also, if I do infinite -t switch, same thing, first ping always a delay, but the remaining pings are <1ms.  What gives?
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35028647
Can you do a tracert on both systems and post the output.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:roger_karam
ID: 35028824
Try disabling IPv6. Default is enabled on Vista and Win 7.
-RK
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
asidu earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029093
It could be due firewall or antivirus. Please check a similar question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_26858338.html?cid=1135#a35026228
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 35029129
Disabled Symantec Endpoint Protection, and resolved issue.  Thank you.
0