[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

networking

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
my company is in a "dead zone" for sprint phones. one of the people here that has a sprint phone said that sprint will send her something called a sprint airave that is suppose to plug into our network then it acts as an access point for sprint phone and uses our internet connection so people that use sprint can get a signal.
anyone ever use this? does it bog down the network? is it safe to use on a network?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 500 total points
ID: 35033808
They are limited to 3 calls at once, and only use 160kbs or so, most DSL/Cable modem connections should have no trouble with this. A T1 or less will feel the effects, but only during downloading from the phone, even then it depends on what else is going on the network.
http://shop.sprint.com/assets/pdfs/en/services/sprint_airave_faqs.pdf
-rich
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 500 total points
ID: 35033854
We have used one for Nextel so basically the same phone company.  Works fairly well within range.  
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:steveoskh
steveoskh earned 500 total points
ID: 35035800
We use these with AT&T in our office.  Works great.  The ATT unit allows 10 phones to be registered with a unit and 4 active connections (calls) at a time.  The unit has a GPS and first needs to get a GPS signal so that it can register for enhanced 911 service.  After the signal is acquired you can move it to areas where GPS signal is not available and still have proper 911 service.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Roachy1979
Roachy1979 earned 500 total points
ID: 35038445
We have similar devices to this in the UK. The technology is effectively a femtocell (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Femtocell).  I'm not sure about the way this device works, but in the UK they effectively act as an IPsec endpoint, creating a VPN to the carrier that voice calls are carried over.

They are pretty effective over here - but limitations to be aware of are that your firewall must be capable of IPSEC passthrough - if you already have an IPSec VPN, this may not work....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35039176
thank you for the info. sounds like i have nothing to worry about.
0