Solved

Companyweb Pages Load with Errors - Only affects some clients

Posted on 2011-03-03
12
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

Over the last week or so, some of our users pc's have developed an issue with our sharepoint site. The site is used to collect and record very simple information but it is critical to some of our operations so the lost functionality is a major problem.

There are two main issues, the first being that pages appear to be loading with errors and therefore data and fields are missing from pages where data is inputted. Secondly as a consequence of these errors the link to edit in datasheet mode has stopped working.

I attach an image which shows on the left a typical example of what a user should see when using the page to leave a telephone message compared to on the right what they are now seeing. I also detail below the errors recorded when this page is loaded.  Sharepoint-Example.pdf

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0)
Timestamp: Thu, 3 Mar 2011 15:53:18 UTC


Message: Expected '{'
Line: 2150
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://companyweb/_layouts/1033/ows.js


Message: 'OWSForm' is undefined
Line: 147
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://companyweb/Lists/TELEPHONE%20MESSAGES/NewForm.aspx


Message: 'frm.dopt' is null or not an object
Line: 149
Char: 2
Code: 0
URI: http://companyweb/Lists/TELEPHONE%20MESSAGES/NewForm.aspx


Message: 'DateField' is undefined
Line: 220
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://companyweb/Lists/TELEPHONE%20MESSAGES/NewForm.aspx


Message: 'Field' is undefined
Line: 220
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://companyweb/Lists/TELEPHONE%20MESSAGES/NewForm.aspx


Message: 'Field' is undefined
Line: 220
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://companyweb/Lists/TELEPHONE%20MESSAGES/NewForm.aspx


Message: 'TextField' is undefined
Line: 220
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://companyweb/Lists/TELEPHONE%20MESSAGES/NewForm.aspx


Message: 'RichTextField' is undefined
Line: 220
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://companyweb/Lists/TELEPHONE%20MESSAGES/NewForm.aspx


Message: 'TextField' is undefined
Line: 220
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://companyweb/Lists/TELEPHONE%20MESSAGES/NewForm.aspx


Message: 'ChoiceField' is undefined
Line: 220
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://companyweb/Lists/TELEPHONE%20MESSAGES/NewForm.aspx


Message: 'DateField' is undefined
Line: 220
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://companyweb/Lists/TELEPHONE%20MESSAGES/NewForm.aspx


Message: 'ChoiceField' is undefined
Line: 220
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://companyweb/Lists/TELEPHONE%20MESSAGES/NewForm.aspx


Message: 'NumberField' is undefined
Line: 220
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://companyweb/Lists/TELEPHONE%20MESSAGES/NewForm.aspx


All the machines affected are running XP with SP3, IE 8 and office 2003. Our server is running SBS 2003 with SP 2. Interestingly one pc that was working yesterday is now not working today. None of the affected machines have had anything knowingly changed, they just started doing this.

There are other clients with XP SP3 & IE8 that operate with no problem at all. My own machine is running Vista SP2 with IE8 and the only way I can replicate the same problem is by turning the protected mode on in the intranet section under the security tab for internet options. This is not available in XP. Also I have noticed that Firefox and Chrome on my PC demonstrate the same issues as the faulty pc's but I do not use these browsers very often.

All assistance and obviously a solution would be very much appreciated

 
0
Comment
Question by:jezhunt
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewSkoraro
ID: 35029639
It looks like someone or something has modified the java script file.

open the C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\14\TEMPLATE\LAYOUTS\1033\ows.js file in notepad.  

press CTRL-G

type in 2150 and press enter.

This should be the line that is missing the { symbol.

If you dont know javascript you may want to find someone that does.  I have attached the OOB ows.js file for your reference.  You can try uploading the OOB and replacing yours, but be sure to backup your first.  Just in case there are modifications you need.
OWS.JS
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 35029668
Hi Jez

My gut feel is that there is some local caching of the JavaScript going on which would account for the differences in experience on a variety of PCs.  On the machines that work, could you try doing a Ctrl-F5 in the browser to clear the cache, and see whether that then causes those PCs to exhibit the same error as the others?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 35029831
Andrew's suggestion is a good one, however bear in mind that if you are running Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 or SharePoint 2007 (Small Business Server 2008) your OWS.JS will be different to Andrew's which is from SharePoint Foundation Server (Small Business Server 2011).

Also in the OWS.JS that Andrew supplied, it appears the script has been compressed to remove carriage returns / line feeds, making it difficult to compare.

If you'd like to upload your version of the file, probaby in \12 rather than \14 under the "Web Server Extensions" folder, then we can take a look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezhunt
ID: 35034820
Hello Andrew & Hairbrush,

Many thanks for your input and apologies for the delay in response, I suspect we may live in different time zones.

Having read both of your suggestions I thought I would try the simplest one first so went to the companyweb page on my pc and pressed ctrl F5 and sure enough upon reloading the page I now have the same problem as the other users. I'm not sure where this leaves things so would appreciate your further responses. By the way I have zero knowledge of Javascript.

I have attached the file as requested as this may still help with any advice you can give, however please note on our server this was located here C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\web server extensions\60\TEMPLATE\LAYOUTS\1033 I also note it had a last modified date of 22/2/11

Can I just confirm that we operate in an SBS 2003 environment and the sharepoint site is WSS 2.0 I would dearly love to upgrade this to the latest server platform etc but we are still within the expected life cycle of this system as defined by our budget strategy.

Again manythanks for your input thus far and I look forward to hearing from you soon OWS.JS
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 35035003
Hi Jez

Looking at the file you provided it looks like it has been "broken" by the modification made on 22 February.  Perhaps the problem only started to manifest itself when the version of this file in certain users browser caches became stale and was refreshed from the server.

I am trying to identify whether a recent hotfix has been issued that might have overwritten your ows.js.  I doubt it because of the age of the product.  Could any of your colleagues have installed anything recently - any addon products for example?

In the folder where you found the ows.js file is there any sign of a backup file that might have been created e.g. ows.js.bak or similar?

Do you have a system backup that predates 22 February that would include that folder?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hairbrush earned 500 total points
ID: 35035013
Can you check your add/remove programs and select "show updates" and identify whether any updates were installed over the last couple of weeks?

Can you look at Computer->Properties and see what service pack level your OS is at?

Do you have the original install media for SBS2003 and for any service packs added subsequently?  You may need to extract the original version of ows.js and overwrite your current version with it.  (Backing up your current version first of course!)  The file will probably show on the disk as ows.j_ or similar and you'd need to run Extract.exe to extract it from that compressed format...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 35035020
Oh and another thought - on one of the PCs that works fine, you could try searching for ows.js on their machine as the version in their browser cache clearly is a good one.  If you can find that, you could copy it to your server to replace the 'broken' one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezhunt
ID: 35035055
Hairbrush,

Again thanks for your input. I will check everything you suggest and get back to you shortly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jezhunt
ID: 35035506
We are starting to make progress.

Basically I looked at your latest suggestions and the final one seemed a logical (and easiest) way of dealing with the issue. I searched a good machine for a cached earlier copy of OWS.JS to no avail. Then for some reason I decided to do a search on my machine and it found one dated 27/1/11. This was in a mywebsites folder from when I had imported the site using Frontpage with a view to carrying out some design changes.

Anyway I have backed up the (corrupt) OWS file on the server and copied the file I found on my pc to the server folder and pages are now loading without errors and form fields are correct etc.

However, the edit in datasheet is still not functioning in that I am getting the following message

'The list is displayed in Standard view. It cannot be displayed in Datasheet view for one or more of the following reasons: A datasheet component compatible with Windows SharePoint Services is not installed, your browser does not support ActiveX controls, or support for ActiveX controls is disabled'

Most of the pc's we own have Office 2003 Small Business so I have adapted those machines registries with the ProInfo Dword fix so they can use the edit in datasheet function. However I have Office 2003 pro on my pc and I cannot use the edit in datasheet function either.

In answer to some of the other points you have raised


No sign of an OWS.JS.BAK file
No recent hotfixes
Users are prohibited from installing 3rd party software
Our backup does not incorporate this folder but it does include the sharepoint database files
There appears to have been no updates applied since 11/2/11 to any machine
SBS Server SP2
All XP clients SP3
My client Vista SP2
Windows 7 clients as from factory

I have found and extracted the original OWS file from the installation disks and this works as well when copied to the folder but it does not cure the edit in datasheet function.

Really appreciate your help so far.


 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 35035948
It would be interesting if you could go into SharePoint Central Administration -> Operations -> Servers in farm and let me know what your SharePoint version number is.  I suspect that although you are saying that you're running WSS 2.0, the latest Cumulative Update Server Hotfix Package (CU) for Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 might somehow have been applied.  The reason I say this is that the latest CU came out on 22 February 2011, which is quite a coincidence.  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2475886).  That CU included an updated version of ows.js.

Re the problem with datasheet view, can you try the steps mentioned in the following blog post, and if that doesn't help then install one or the other downloads of the Access 2007 database engine shown below (on one PC that has the problem, and see if it makes a difference) - not sure in your situation why this has suddenly become necessary!!

http://blog.sharepointhosting.com/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?List=399ed944-72d2-4932-bc13-de0586abf2d1&ID=81
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=d9ae78d9-9dc6-4b38-9fa6-2c745a175aed&displaylang=en
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=7554F536-8C28-4598-9B72-EF94E038C891&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezhunt
ID: 35036072
Version number for Companyweb listed under virtual servers is 6.0.2.8165 The only hotfix listed on our server is 2055 for SQL Server 2000 ENU (KB960082) which I installed 7/2/11.

I will work through the suggested posts and see how I get on.

Many thanks

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 35036209
I have just verified that WSS 3.0 can be installed onto a server running SBS2003.  See http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=0daafc81-efff-4f5b-a28a-8265f1e99f5b&displaylang=en

If that was (somehow!) the case on your server it could explain your corrupt owa.js.

0