Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure mac mail on snow leopard to SBS 2003 exchange

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a user that just got a new macbook pro with 10.6.6osx and wants to connect to the corp email server that is sbs 2003 with exchange. I have another user that I just connected with their ipad successfully after getting an ssl for the server.

I can get to outlook web mail on the server from the mac just fine and sign in successfully.

I get an error from the mac mail that says... unable to connect... verify settings and try again...server mail.domainname.com cannot be contacted on port 80 or 443 depending on if i have ssl checked.
Should the settings on mac for exchange server be mail.domainname.com/exchange?
What should internal server be? Right now it says ews/exchange.asmx which i thought was for exchange 2007.

should username just be the windows logon or should it contain the domainname/username?
Should the server names under the accounts tab under account info and advanced for the mac mail settings be the same?
0
Comment
Question by:mattkatz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35028950
No can do. You need Server 2008 to use MacMail. Your alternative is Entourage, which is part of MS Office for Mac:

http://www.office.mvps.org/

0
 

Author Comment

by:mattkatz
ID: 35029276
So the ipad uses a different mail client?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35029379
Apparently.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marpanet earned 2000 total points
ID: 35084424
iPad, iPhone, Android uses ActiveSync to sync emails to mobile devices.......  you can also try using IMAP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattkatz
ID: 35096648
After contacting apple they said i would need to use imap on sbs 2003.

thanks.
0