Solved

cat /var/log/messages log... too many cachefilesd

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
2,252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is my /etc/cachefilesd.con

# Copyright (C) 2006,2010 Red Hat, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
# Written by David Howells (dhowells@redhat.com)
#
# This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or
# modify it under the terms of the GNU General Public License
# as published by the Free Software Foundation; either version
# 2 of the License, or (at your option) any later version.
#
###############################################################################

dir /var/cache/fscache
tag mycache
brun 10%
bcull 7%
bstop 3%
frun 10%
fcull 7%
fstop 3%

# Assuming you're using SELinux with the default security policy included in
# this package
#secctx system_u:system_r:cachefiles_kernel_t:s0






when i type tail cat /var/log/messages, below is output



==> messages <==
Mar  3 16:09:10 lap-1 cachefilesd[1335]: Scan complete
Mar  3 16:09:40 lap-1 cachefilesd[1335]: Scan complete
Mar  3 16:10:10 lap-1 cachefilesd[1335]: Scan complete
Mar  3 16:10:40 lap-1 cachefilesd[1335]: Scan complete
Mar  3 16:11:10 1 cachefilesd[1335]: Scan complete
Mar  3 16:11:13 1 avadhi-daemon[1471]: Invalid response packet from host 10......
Mar  3 16:11:13 vfx-lap-1 avahi-daemon[1471]: Invalid response packet from host 10......
Mar  3 16:11:14 vfx-lap-1 avahi-daemon[1471]: Invalid response packet from host 10.62.4.38.
Mar  3 16:11:40 lap-1 cachefilesd[1335]: Scan complete
Mar  3 16:12:10 lap-1 cachefilesd[1335]: Scan complete
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35032488
It is not quite clear what the question is. So I assume you wish to know what these entries mean.

Cachefilesd, created mainly for Red Hat Linux, is a daemon/service that will cache files on the network (NFS or AFS filesystems) on your local computer. This is mainly done with the intention to reduce network traffic.
In order to maintain operability on the local system, the device on which the cache is created (i.e. the partition where the folder /var/cache/fscache is located) needs to be checked for a certain minimum amount of free space. As soon as there is less than the minimum amount, the service will start culling older files in order to retain the minimum free space or it will even stop caching.
In order to know which files may be deleted by the culling process, the service scans the cached files for use twice a minute, and then creates a table sorted by least used files.
This filesystem check is performed twice a minute.

If you do not know why this service is running on your system, or if the system even isn't connected to a network filesystem, you can stop it any time using:

# service cachefilesd stop
and restart:
# service cachefilesd start

You will find an excellent analysis and description of the FSCache in this online book on the linked and following pages:
http://www.linuxtopia.org/online_books/rhel6/rhel_6_storage_admin/rhel_6_storage_fscachemain.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 35035487
i want to reduce number of entries? so i want to eliminate the cause which is bringing these entries?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35035693
Then run:

service cachefilesd stop
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 35035695
bascially, in my var/log/messages. there are tooo many entries of  cachefilesd[1335]: Scan complete

how can i make it less verbose ?  so that its not full of these entries ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 35035698
torimar, thanks a lot for your help. i know .it will completely stop this service. i don't want to do that. i want to make it less verbose please.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 500 total points
ID: 35036364
There is no documented configuration or startup option to make the cachefiles daemon log less verbosely. If there were, I'd have already told you.

I searched even further to see whether there were any configuration options of that kind if you compiled the cachefiles service yourself from the sources; I couldn't find any.

I also searched the developers' mailing lists (com.redhat.linux-cachefs) to see if there is a patch pending. There has indeed been a verboseness patch proposed in April 2010 (http://markmail.org/message/c7utg7kokrq43fbj ), but: it does not address the "scan complete" message (only messages concerned with "culling"), and it will already have been integrated into the program if you are running a recent version.

So I'm afraid you will either have to live with the amount of messages, or need to make up your mind again whether you actually need the service. If in doubt, please read the chapter 11.1 ("Performance guarantee") here:
http://docs.redhat.com/docs/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/6/html-single/Storage_Administration_Guide/index.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 35037230
The other option would be to point those messages to another log file if you don't want them in /var/log/messages.  Check out the configuration of syslog.

The other thing is that there is a command line switch (-s) that redirects messages to stderr rather than syslog.
0