Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Issue with Crystal 10 Record Selection

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts:

I have a report with the following record selection criteria:
 
(({NewThreats.SuspiciousAmountIndicator} = '1' and

{NewThreats.LowAverageBalanceIndicator} = '1' and

{NewThreats.SimilarAmountsIndicator} = '1' and

{NewThreats.UnusualZeroesIndicator} = '1' and

(not isnull({NewThreats.DrawingOnRDPIndicator}) and

{NewThreats.DrawingOnRDPIndicator} = '1'))  or

 
({NewThreats.SuspiciousAmountIndicator} = '1' and

{NewThreats.LowAverageBalanceIndicator} = '1' and

{NewThreats.SimilarAmountsIndicator} = '1' and

{NewThreats.UnusualZeroesIndicator} = '1' and

(not isnull({NewThreats.DrawingOnExposureIndicator}) and

{NewThreats.DrawingOnExposureIndicator} = '1')))
 
I added the criteria below but the results are the same as before
even though there's tons of RDI on the database.

Or
({NewThreats.Hittype} = 'RDI')




 The new formula looks like this:

(({NewThreats.SuspiciousAmountIndicator} = '1' and

{NewThreats.LowAverageBalanceIndicator} = '1' and

{NewThreats.SimilarAmountsIndicator} = '1' and

{NewThreats.UnusualZeroesIndicator} = '1' and

(not isnull({NewThreats.DrawingOnRDPIndicator}) and

{NewThreats.DrawingOnRDPIndicator} = '1'))  or

 

 

({NewThreats.SuspiciousAmountIndicator} = '1' and

{NewThreats.LowAverageBalanceIndicator} = '1' and

{NewThreats.SimilarAmountsIndicator} = '1' and

{NewThreats.UnusualZeroesIndicator} = '1' and

(not isnull({NewThreats.DrawingOnExposureIndicator}) and

{NewThreats.DrawingOnExposureIndicator} = '1')) or

 
({NewThreats.Hittype} = 'RDI')


)



 Thanks

 


0
Comment
Question by:lancerxe
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
ID: 35028683
or  ({NewThreats.Hittype} = 'RDI')

needs to be outside the last parenthesis.


0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35028694
Do you have any Null values in HitType?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35028707
Can any of the non-null tested fields be NULL?

Have you tried it

({NewThreats.Hittype} = 'RDI')

OR

Original

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 35028778
Try moving the NULL checks to the top, like attached.
~Kurt
(
  (
    (
      not isnull({NewThreats.DrawingOnRDPIndicator} or
      not isnull({NewThreats.DrawingOnExposureIndicator}
    ) and
    {NewThreats.SuspiciousAmountIndicator} = '1' and 
    {NewThreats.LowAverageBalanceIndicator} = '1' and
    {NewThreats.SimilarAmountsIndicator} = '1' and
    {NewThreats.UnusualZeroesIndicator} = '1' and 
    {NewThreats.DrawingOnRDPIndicator} = '1'
  ) or
  {NewThreats.Hittype} = 'RDI'
)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35029115
That is not the same since the the tested field after the null test is different.

I thought the same at first.

Is NewThreats the only table in the report?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 35029192
Good catch.  Since the "DrawingOn.." fields are set explicitly to = '1', there's no need for a NULL check at all, since if it's '1', it can't possibly be NULL.
(
  (
    (
      {NewThreats.DrawingOnRDPIndicator} = '1' or
      {NewThreats.DrawingOnExposureIndicator} = '1'
    ) and
    {NewThreats.SuspiciousAmountIndicator} = '1' and 
    {NewThreats.LowAverageBalanceIndicator} = '1' and
    {NewThreats.SimilarAmountsIndicator} = '1' and
    {NewThreats.UnusualZeroesIndicator} = '1'
  ) or
  {NewThreats.Hittype} = 'RDI'
)

Open in new window

0