Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Symantec Endpoint Protection manager wont allow me to login

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am not able to login to my symantec endpoint protection manager with the password we had set so i am unable to get updates out to my clients. Any way around this? I restarted the services with Symantec and no luck.... ex
0
Comment
Question by:mduplay
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 500 total points
ID: 35028531
Have you tried the Symantec Forum?
http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/endpoint-protection-management-console-credentials-lost

I saw a question about this on EE a few days ago and will try to find it for you.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35028547
Search your HDD for resetpass.bat usually somewhere like c:\Program Files\Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager\Tools folder  and run it - it will reset the username / password to admin / admin and then you should be able to login and reset the password.

Alan
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35028651
Alan,
LOL!
It was probably one of your posts I was looking for.

That 'resetpass.bat' has been around for years and is probably something that every Symantec SysAdmin should have on their crib-sheet.
Vic
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35028990
@mduplay,
Thank you - that was very cordial of you.
At best, I should receive some credit for the link, but the comment posted by Alan is clear, concise, (and NOT a hyperlink that might break some day).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mduplay
ID: 35029001
Thank you both for your prompt help1
0