Solved

PowerShell - Exchange - Mailbox Size

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
2,032 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So I am trying to get a list of my users mailbox size (I just took over here and they dont have a mailbox limit).  the command that I have is:

Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | ft DisplayName,@{label="TotalItemSize(MB)";expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}},ItemCount

Everytime I run this command on the EMS I get the following:

Cannot process argument transformation on parameter 'Identity'. Cannot convert value "" to type "Microsoft.Exchange.Con
figuration.Tasks.GeneralMailboxOrMailUserIdParameter". Error: "Parameter values of type Microsoft.Exchange.Configuratio
n.Tasks.GeneralMailboxOrMailUserIdParameter can't be empty. Specify a value, and try again.
Parameter name: identity"
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData: (:) [Get-MailboxStatistics], ParameterBindin...mationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ParameterArgumentTransformationError,Get-MailboxStatistics

So I am thinking somewhere I am not telling the script that I need everyuser - thus the Identity error.

Help...
0
Comment
Question by:Travis Hahn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 35028574
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35028898

Can you try:
Get-Mailbox | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | 
  Select-Object DisplayName, @{name="TotalItemSize(MB)";expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}}, ItemCount

Open in new window

I seem to remember they modified the behaviour of Get-MailboxStatistics a little for Exchange 2010. I swapped in Select-Object for FT (Format-Table) as well, this will allow you to pipe to a CSV file if you wish. e.g.
Get-Mailbox | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | 
  Select-Object DisplayName, @{name="TotalItemSize(MB)";expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}}, ItemCount |
  Export-Csv "YourFile.csv" -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

HTH

Chris
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Travis Hahn
ID: 35029004
Chris that was PERFECT.  So what I see is that I needed to call the "get-Mailbox" before I could get MailBoxStatistics.

Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 35029030

Yes, indeed.

Exchange 2007 has a default value, so Get-MailboxStatistics on its own is fine. Most of the examples you find kicking around will be for Exchange 2007.

They changed that with 2010, now you need to be specific, or if you want everyone you have to pipe through something else (like Get-Mailbox).

Finally, if you have a lot of users you may need to add "-ResultSize Unlimited". e.g.
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | 
  Select-Object DisplayName, @{name="TotalItemSize(MB)";expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}}, ItemCount |
  Export-Csv "YourFile.csv" -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Travis Hahn
ID: 35029075
Thank YOU Chris
0