?
Solved

Database Problem

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This is the message i get

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'Mailbox Database'.

Mailbox Database
Failed
Error:
Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: Mailbox Database; Error code: An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-515)
 [Database: Mailbox Database, Server: steel1.patrioterectors.com].

An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-515)
 [Database: Mailbox Database, Server: steel1.patrioterectors.com]

An Active Manager operation failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-515)
 [Server: steel1.patrioterectors.com]

MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-515)





--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:DonStary
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 1500 total points
ID: 35028704
Please refer this previusoly answered question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_23542571.html

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35037249
1. Please provide more information, i.e. What happened just prior to your database being unmountable?
2. if you are interested in 3rd party Exchange tools check out my profile
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DonStary
ID: 35168508
Needed additional Information, Got that from Microsoft.
0