?
Solved

Does the sonicwall tz210 offer multi-site-vpn?

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to establish a site-to-multisite vpn (ipsec) with a sonicwall tz210

the other site is cisco asa

0
Comment
Question by:ro99
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 1200 total points
ID: 35028702
you can establish a vpn with cisco. here is a kb for setting up a vpn with cisco:

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=5723


can you explain site to multisite? are you talking a hub and spoke vpn?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxxmyer
ID: 35028723
Quick answer would be YES with License (I have used SonicWall in the past). Thorough answer would be visit them at   http://www.sonicwall.com/us/products/TZ_210.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Cas Krist
Cas Krist earned 800 total points
ID: 35031074
The TZ210 can handle 15 site-to-site vpn tunnels, standard out-of-the-box
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cas Krist
ID: 35031231
15 tunnels on TZ210 is a lot of work for the device though, how many do you need?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cas Krist
ID: 35108792
Any luck?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxxmyer
ID: 35165296
yea, any luck with this? Get it workin?
0