Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's the difference between Citrix Presentation Server and Citrix XenDesktop?

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What's the difference between Citrix Presentation Server and Citrix XenDesktop?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
arunexp earned 500 total points
ID: 35028804
xen desktop is a desktop virtualization solution and xenapp is application virtualization.

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 35029172
Citrix Presentation Server is the previous name of the current product line of XenApp before Feb 2008 whereras XenDesktop is a lightweight universal virtual desktop client that enables any PC, Mac, smartphone, tablet or thin client to access corporate applications and desktops remotely.

Do you recall the phrases of citrix server farms? One citrix server farm is made up by several Citrix Presentation Servers. Virtual desktop client is the interface at the user desk in place of a typical desktop pc.

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Citrix_Systems
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 500 total points
ID: 35031369
Presentation Server (now called XenApp) is utilized primarily to provide access to virtualized/hosted applications.  Users connect to a hosted application (e.g. Word, Excel, etc) through a client.  The application appears to run on the user's workstation, though the XenApp server is handling nearly all of the workload.  You can also host a published desktop with XenApp, though it will be a server OS (2003 or 2008).

XenDesktop is primarily used to provide access to hosted Desktops (XP, Vista, or 7).  With XenDesktop the user has access to a full desktop whereas with XenApp you usually provide access to only applications.  XenDesktop's main benefit is when you must provide centralized access to applications that do not function on a server OS or the vendor does not support such a configuration.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:AdamBNYC
AdamBNYC earned 500 total points
ID: 35033420
It is also important to note that XenApp can provide a virtual desktop but it will be the desktop of the windows 2003/2008 terminal server. Xendesktop is virtualization of Microsoft client OS's like winXP, Vista, Win7
0