Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Boot Problem after Raid Recovery

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
motherboard  Gigabyte  GA-8I915PL-G rev 2.0
VIA TECH Raid bios ver 4.80

I have a system that started to loose the power supply. The 5v to the hard drives was down arround 4v.  Sys crashed with the raid bios telling me I lost a disk. In process of replacing disks I determined I had a marginal power supply.  Swapped out the power supply. I got the system to come up on two drives, but only after chedsk did a lot of repair work. Mirrored the two drives, and repeated it again,so I have four new drives.

I'm having a problem getting the system to boot-up.
Boot Failure

If I go into the raid bios I see the disks status as:


mirror 0
mirror 1
source 0
source 1


The bios has these options

create array
delete array
create/delete a spare
select boot array
show serial numbers


I tried to "select boot array".  It changes the status on all the disks to "Boot".

System still does not boot.

I don't want to wipe out my data while I try to figure this out.  

Any help would appreciated.

   

The system see all disks and send me to the raid setup screen.


0
Comment
Question by:jws2bay
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DewFreak
DewFreak earned 600 total points
ID: 35028847
What OS?  Can you boot with a OS boot CD and see your volumes?  Could perhaps have a corrupt boot record after power loss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jws2bay
ID: 35029196
OS is XP
Raid 10

I haven't tried to boot off the CD yet.  I unplugged two of the drives because last night I was able to get the system up on just two drives. No luck on that so I put all disks in and now the system is mirroring.

Don't why I needed to go through the process again.  If it still doesn't come up I try to boot off the sys disk.

The raid bios shows all four disks as array 0.  Shouldn't I see two disks for array 0 and two disks for array 1 ?

 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 35029244
Depends on how you configured the array originally.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 900 total points
ID: 35029683
Well you can bet you have a significant amount of corruption, so you are going to have to deal with BOTH inconsistent mirrors, and file system errors.   Either one of these is bad, but both together ... is an order of magnitude.

What you would have to do is do block-level validation of the disks in the RAID groups to assess inconsistencies. This comes first. If/when data is inconsistent, you have to figure out if disk 0 or disk 1 is correct, and that takes some experience and rather sophisticated software.   Let's assume you magically make them perfect.   Now you deal with busted file system & journaling.  chkdsk or some commercial products like runtime.org getdataback + their RAID reconstructor will set you back around $400 for the pair, but it is pretty much your only hope.

If you have ECC errors and unreadable blocks, then it is even more effort.

The alternative is $1000+ on a recovery lab, but you have best chance of getting more data back with them.

Before mucking with ANYTHING you need to strongly consider making bit-level copies of all the disks.     The runtime.org raid & filesystem recovery lets you combine the disks and fie system into a virtual disk and doesn't write anything, so you can test things out safely.   You can also download & try for free.  You have to pay to be able to save anything, but at least you can assess the situation for free.

Maybe you will get lucky and damage is nominal
0
 

Author Comment

by:jws2bay
ID: 35044145
Hi guys

I have a mess.  All four of the drives have "broken" status. I tried to pull two drives and mirror and the boot off the OS disk, and do a repair.  No luck.  I tried to do the same on the other array. No luck there either.  Replaced all the old drives.  The raid os only see two of the four and has the status as "Broken".  I found that if try to continue to try to boot on the bad drives the first time you get a boot fail, but on the second try it goes to the XP os.  ???  After chkdsk did its thing I got the sys up and on the network.  I am doing a manual backup to another server.  When this is done I will rebuild the array with the new disks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jws2bay
ID: 35113716
I ended up with a mess.  I did transfer off key files.  Rebuilt up a complete new array and transfered the key files back to the server. Evan RAID 10 doesn't protect against a bad power supply.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35113744
Well, at least you got something.  Data corruption + file system corruption + stale data + dead disk usually means total writeoff.
0