?
Solved

Cisco IP Multicast

Posted on 2011-03-03
12
Medium Priority
?
1,695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi i need help configure a cisco switch WS-C3750G to allow one application to send multicast packet inter-vlan

Presently the software im using is set to "IP - Multicast" to transmit data.  I only see clients that are on the same vlan as me

What i would like to do is allow only my workstation that is on vlan 10 (192.168.10.xx) to use multicast to find clients in vlan 80 (192.168.80.xx)

Can someone help me do this please im not really sure what to do....ive read this document (http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps5023/products_configuration_example09186a008076c6e0.shtml) but im not sure if it's ok

Thanks for your help !
0
Comment
Question by:jfguenet
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 35033961
It sounds more like you wanna configure multicast routing in your 3750. Have a look at the following link instead:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750/software/release/12.2_25_sed/configuration/guide/swmcast.html#wp1099221

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 35035725
Try this:

configure terminal
  interface vlan10
    ip pim sparse-dense-mode
  interface vlan80
    ip pim sparse-dense-mode
end

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 35041562
Tyoung:

It dont work this command on my switch

HV_CORE_1(config)#interface vlan 10
HV_CORE_1(config-if)#ip pi
HV_CORE_1(config-if)#ip pim sp
HV_CORE_1(config-if)#ip pim spa
HV_CORE_1(config-if)#ip pim sparse-dense-mode
                            ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.


0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 35043694
Can you please paste a "show version" output?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 35043705
Also try to add this first:

      

HV_CORE_1(config)# ip multicast-routing distributed 

Open in new window


or

HV_CORE_1(config)# ip multicast-routing

Open in new window


Then add the ip pim commands above
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 35055735
1- Here is the show ver

HV_CORE_1#sh ver
Cisco IOS Software, C3750 Software (C3750-IPBASEK9-M), Version 12.2(52)SE, RELEA                                                                             SE SOFTWARE (fc3)
Copyright (c) 1986-2009 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Fri 25-Sep-09 08:32 by sasyamal
Image text-base: 0x01000000, data-base: 0x02B00000

ROM: Bootstrap program is C3750 boot loader
BOOTLDR: C3750 Boot Loader (C3750-HBOOT-M) Version 12.2(44)SE5, RELEASE SOFTWARE                                                                              (fc1)

HV_CORE_1 uptime is 1 year, 13 weeks, 6 days, 11 hours, 44 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c3750-ipbasek9-mz.122-52.SE/c3750-ipbasek9-mz.122-52                                                                             .SE.bin"

cisco WS-C3750G-24TS (PowerPC405) processor (revision L0) with 131072K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID CAT0924K2EB
Last reset from power-on
21 Virtual Ethernet interfaces
80 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces


Switch Ports Model              SW Version            SW Image
------ ----- -----              ----------            ----------
*    1 28    WS-C3750G-24TS     12.2(52)SE            C3750-IPBASEK9-M
     2 52    WS-C3750G-48TS     12.2(52)SE            C3750-IPBASEK9-M



2- The command dont work even if i put the commande

ip multicast-routing distributed  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TYoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 35059418
Ah, you are running IP Base:

From Cisco:

To use the IP multicast routing features, the stack master must be running the IP services image (formerly known as the enhanced multilayer image [EMI]).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 35059565
Ok do i need to put all my switch with IP Services image or just this one ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 35060081
Only the switches with the "interface Vlans" that need the ip pim commands (the ones doing the routing), presumably just this one. The 'switching' switches can be left alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 35061693
Ok...ill have to check if i can upgrade the firmware first and when i can do it....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35308555
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0