Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware with DirectX 10 support

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
6,554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi everyone,

We have 3 VM that need to run an application compatible with DirectX 10. It is possible? how to give the maximum power of the video card?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathan_camirand
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin_J_Parker earned 2000 total points
ID: 35028911
VMs and high performance 3D graphics don't usually go together very well.
You can get some DirectX support in VMWare, but it is limited.  See:
http://www.dedoimedo.com/computers/virtualization-3d-support-vmware.html

If you really need best graphics performance, don't use a VM.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35029344
Hi

Even the answer is already accepted, I will give my opinion.

It depends on what VMware do you have?

If yes ESX(i), then forget about 3D :)

This is not supported.

Check here:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1011942

If is VMware Workstation, or Server, then you can use the 3D option.
Is not great, but it works fine.

This is a good threat about this

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/74528

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathan_camirand
ID: 35029374
Great answer too, thank you so much!
0