?
Solved

Complicated Select Statement

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a table that has 3 columns
id  parentid  tText
1     NULL     Lottery
2       1             SubText
3        1           MoreText
4       Null        Structured
5         4           SMenu
I need to have a select statement tat gives me the number of records that a parent (id where parentid=null) has

So my select based on the data above would be

id     tText       numRecords
1      Lottery         2
4      Structured    1
 

0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
derekkromm earned 2000 total points
ID: 35028841
select t1.id, t1.ttext, count(*) numRecords from tbl t1 inner join tbl t2 on t1.id = t2.parentid
group by t1.id, t1.ttext
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joshbula
ID: 35028862
SELECT tText, COUNT(*) AS numRecords FROM table
WHERE parentid is NULL
GROUP BY tText
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MarioAlcaide
ID: 35028890
SELECT a.ID, a.TTEXT, b.COUNT(*) FROM YOUR_TABLE_NAME a, YOUR_TABLE_NAME b WHERE PARENTID IS NULL AND a.ID = b.PARENTID group by a.ID,a.TTEXT;
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 35028899
Close enough...added a line and works great

select t1.id, t1.ttext, count(*) numRecords
from dbo.valueReportsCrystal t1 left join dbo.valueReportsCrystal t2 on t1.id = t2.parentid
where t1.parentID is null
group by t1.id, t1.ttext
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35028902
select A1.id, A1.ttext, count(*) numRecords
from tbl A1 inner join tbl B2
on A1.id = A2.parentid
where A1.parentid isnull
group by A1.id, A1.ttext
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 35028914
joshbula: and MarioAlcaide:

Sorry...I didn;t see your responses and hadn't refresed the page before I submitted my award
0