Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to backup a SCSI Drive (80pin) to a SATA drive?

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the best way to backup a SCSI Drive (80pin) to a SATA drive?

We have a server with SCSI drives and a PC with SATA drives we use to backup other SATA drives... Is there a good adapter for this?
0
Comment
Question by:jasontrask
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 35028945
Unless you are physically attaching SATA drives to the backup system, then the disk controller is not an issue.  Take the SCSI vs SATA out of the equation and answer it from perspective of what is the best way to backup the PC.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:engeltje
engeltje earned 1000 total points
ID: 35068588
There are adapters, but quite expensive.
http://www.scsisource.com/scsi_to_ide_adapters/

But: why getting the SCSI drive out of the server?

It may be easier to grab a sata2usb adapter which is very cheap.

Then connect the satadisk to the server over USB and back-up it that way.

I don't know why you would make a physical copy, but you will for sure have your reasons.


0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35473383
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0