Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set one printer to print landscape and another to print portrait (from Internet Explorer)

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a a normal printer that prints out customer invoices on A4 pages, and wish to introduce a label printer (brother QL-1060N) to print off Royal Mail labels.

Both the labels and the invoices are generated with HTML/CSS. The invoices are printed in portrait, and the labels need printing in landscape. As both of the printers have seperate profiles in the Windows control panel, I can set separate properties for each printer (i.e. the label printer lets me choose, among other things, the rotation, as does the normal printer too). However, it seems like IE is either overriding this (with the value from File -> Page Setup...). When I set this to either portrait or landscape and try to print the invoices or labels respectively, it is fine, but the problems is that the staff don't want to be setting this every time they print (can be upwards of 20 or 30 times a day of several at a time).

I have also explored CSS hacks and tricks and IE filters but none of these seem to work. We also had a go at an RTL type css property to flip everything but that doesn't work either, as everything breaks over pages.

Selecting a different printer from the print popup is fine - but changing any more settings not so much. Can anyone describe a possible way of doing this?

Browser extensions or that kind of thing are certainly a possibility.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:LeonardChallis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35033780
1 pdf can suggest how to print
2 scriptX from www.meadroid.com used to be THE printer controlling extension - perhaps it still is
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35039287
LeonardChallis--I have an HP Printer.  It lets me set the way I want to print .  The HP has a printer Preferences window.  When I create a Preference, I have the option to choose Apply before starting the printing.  That sets the Preference.  (Of course, it can be changed in the future.)  If just click OK the printing starts but the Preference is lost for the next print job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeonardChallis
ID: 35053973
@jcimarron: As I stated in my question, I set this in Windows Printer Preferences, and it is being overridden by the browser (or ignored... or Windows simply isn't saving properly), so this isn't a solution.

@mplungjan: PDF is something I may consider in the future, but not a possibility just now. scriptX looks like it could be the way forward - do you have any thoughts on how well it's supported on browser upgrades, etc. Your answers were, however, a solution, so I am giving you the points. Many thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LeonardChallis
ID: 35053977
Two for me to try instead of just one, and as far as I can make out, it covers all possibilities.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35053991
I have seen scriptX since mid '90s so I think they are on top of the game :)

I have never needed to use it myself.
0