Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it safe to run sDelete on an Exchange server?

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Is sDelete safe to run on XEN VM's running Exchange? What about those running SQL databases?

I'm worried that running sDelete on something with an open database could break things.

I'm running Exchange 2007.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jordanfleuriet
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OrcaKnight
ID: 35030031
If you run sDelete on an open file, you will break it. If all you want to do is clear the free space, you are safe to do so. sDelete -c C: to zero the free space on your VMs. (Or other letters)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jordanfleuriet
ID: 35030828
So, I should stop all SQL/Exchange services before running it?

Also, just to be clear, I can designate what drive to run sDelete on? sDelete -c D: would run ONLY on the D drive?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
OrcaKnight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35032259
If you run sDelete -c on D: or C:, it only clears free blocks, not any files. There is no need to stop services to do the security clear. If you wanted to security delete a file or folder, then you have to be careful. The -c option will only work with empty/unused drive locations.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35360750
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0