Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Terminal Services server redundancy

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Setting up a terminal services network with 30 users. Looking for advice/best practices for how to configure the server/servers for redundancy and a swift switchover in the event of server crash
0
Comment
Question by:jsgould
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Xav720
ID: 35029570
use round robin dns it should work
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
OrcaKnight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029970
It depends on the version of TS you are using. With TS 2008 you can setup a Web Interface server that load balances between all your servers. In 2003, there was no easy way to fail over, except through third party tools like XenApp or manual failover or with multiple DNS CNAME entries (aliases).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 35030164
I'm looking for a fast switchover if a server fails. this is an internal network with 30 users, uptime is important. This will be a new installation so we'll use the most current TS server. Not sure how to configure the hardware for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 35058755
it looks like the best way to so this is network load balancing with 2 rdp servers in one farm. sound about right?
0