Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting started Forefront: Endpoint or Client ?  Console?

Posted on 2011-03-03
11
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We're moving away from McAfee EPO and toward Microsoft Forefront.

We've got SCCM, WSUS, SCUP, and SQL... what now?

What's the most analogous to McAfee EPO?  We need a desktop client with reporting to a server that also distributes the definitions.  

I've tried to wade through the MS site but it's all buzzwords and synonyms.  We don't care about Exchange, Sharepoint,

It looks to me like I'd want the Endpoint Protection (FEP)... but what gets loaded on the workstations?



0
Comment
Question by:MU-IT
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35028977
That will be Forefront Client Security or more recently Forefront Endpoint Protection, see here: http://www.microsoft.com/forefront/endpoint-protection/en/us/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 35029289
Cleint side you can choose Microsoft Security Essentials (depends number of clients & OS).  http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35029348
Security essentials is not am enterprise product, it's a free product aimed at home users.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35029616
Demazter is correct as are you with your assumption - FEP 2010 is the matching product and requires SCCM to deploy the client.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MU-IT
ID: 35029648
Ah, ok, that explains part of my confusion, the FCS became FEP ?

Part of the install is a console for SCCM then?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029678
FCS or FES is distributed using Group policy or SCCM, it installs the SCOM agent and updates using WSUS or Windows Updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MU-IT
ID: 35029711
Does it report its findings back to a console?

 EPO lets you search through your client PCs detected viruses/spyware and push new .dats etc.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35029714
Apologies, it looks like they have chainged it.  It no longer uses the SCOM agent and requires SCCM.

This is new in the new version, apologies again.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029721
The FCS console did report but not very well, I've not seen the FES one but I would assume it's the same, if it distributes with SCCM i would imaging there is a dashboard for the reporting console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MU-IT
ID: 35029725
No problem, I've got SCCM.   I just wish MS would make a comparison chart so you know what to get.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MU-IT
ID: 35029736
All parts from the same guy, but a total answer from the parts.  Thanks Demazter.
0