Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to define custom colors in html and use them in a css

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to define a custom color and use it in my css
such as

.highlightedtext{
backgroundcolor:myhighlightcolor;
}

where myhighlightcolor can be a color which I choose.Is it possible to do this in html or css ?If yes, then where do i define the color?

0
Comment
Question by:res_this
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mars-vie
ID: 35029039
You should do this with Javascript or PHP.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxdinh
ID: 35029141
I would use javascript for changing the class
more on this
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/195951/change-an-elements-css-class-with-javascript

if you spend sometimes with jQuery framework - it will be a lot easier in the future
http://docs.jquery.com/Tutorials
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nedlogan
ID: 35029554
Hi,
You've pretty much answered your own question, in your stylesheet define:
.highlightedtext{
    background:#ffcc00;/*or your own color*/
    }

Then set the class of the tag that surrounds the text to be highlighted for example:
<span class="highlightedtext">blah blah</span>

No need to resort to PHP or JavaScript

Regards.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1500 total points
ID: 35029903
If you are wanting 'myhighlightcolor' to be a variable that you can change in one place and use in many, then you will need to use a programming language like Javascript, ASP, or PHP.  HTML and CSS are 'description' languages but not programming languages but you can use programming languages to alter the HTML and CSS that is generated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:res_this
ID: 37503775
not clear
0