[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Run Certain EXEs with elevated Privleges

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to run certain exe's with elevated privileges since Adobe CS5 was made to NOT work with mandatory profiles...annoying.
How/can I do this with a group policy?
Using windows server 2003
XP clients
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jduawa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OrcaKnight
ID: 35029916
You can use
runas /user:ComputerName\administrator "C:\Program Files\MySoftware\Software.exe"
if the user has rights in the Local Administrators Group
or
runas /user:DomainName\administrator "C:\Program Files\MySoftware\Software.exe"
if the user has the rights in the Domain Admins.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jduawa
ID: 35030008
They do not have those rights...they are locked down users/students...Adding them to those groups would be a nightmare...AutoIT might be just what i need
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGorby earned 2000 total points
ID: 35037346
For AutoIT, this would do the trick:
$username="administrator"
$domain="DOMAIN"
$pw="password"
$exe="C:\PathTo\Executable.exe" ;can also be network share, i.e. "\\server\share"

RunAs($username,$domain,$pw,0,$exe)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jduawa
ID: 35037611
Correct..AutoIT does what i need, thanks
0