Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing multiple A/D accounts with Outlook / Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have Exchange / Outlook.

A supervisors secretary wants to access the supes email in Outlook 2007 just as if she were sitting at supe's desk.  She doesn't want her own account changed.

Basically she wants to go into Outlook and choose whether she see's HER account or the SUPES.  She wants to make changes to the supes mail, calendar, tasks... etc. etc.  and those changes reflect on the supes computer / outlook.

Sorry for such a dumbed down question...  ha.

Is this possible?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ZenQuest
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35029042
Upgrade to Outlook 2010 and then you can have multiple Exchange Accounts opened within the same Outlook Profile and it will be much less painful to manage than setting up Send As permissions etc.

Only downside is she will need to know the supe's password!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sweeps
ID: 35029109
in exhange management console, right click on the user and select "Manage full access permissions" add the secretary in there.

in outlook on the secretaries machine,

In outlook click on “Tools” --- then on “Account Settings”
Make sure your email account is highlighted and then click on the “Change” button
 
Then click on the “More Settings” button

Then click on the “Advanced” tab
 
Click the “Add” button
Type in the users name who’s mailbox you have rights to manage and click the “OK” button

Now you will see the users name in the Additional mailbox area.  Click the “OK” button
 
Then click the “Next” button and then click the “Finish” button
Click the “Close” button on the last window
Now at the bottom of your mail list you will see the mailbox for the user.  You can double click on it and open whatever folders and mail you like.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sweeps earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029342
sorry for exchange 2003.....  
sorry exchange 2003 to give manage full access permission

1.Start Active Directory Users and Computers.
2.On the View menu, ensure that the Advanced Features check box is selected.
3.Right-click the user whose mailbox you want to give permissions to and choose Properties.
4.On the Exchange Advanced tab, click Mailbox Rights.
5.Click Add, click the user or group who you want to have access to this mailbox, and then click OK.
6.Be sure that the user or group is selected in the Name box.
7.In the Permissions list, click Allow next to Full Mailbox Access, and then click OK.
8.Click Ok all the way out.

then for outlook 2007

in outlook on the secretaries machine,

In outlook click on “Tools” --- then on “Account Settings”
Make sure your email account is highlighted and then click on the “Change” button
 
Then click on the “More Settings” button

Then click on the “Advanced” tab
 
Click the “Add” button
Type in the users name who’s mailbox you have rights to manage and click the “OK” button

Now you will see the users name in the Additional mailbox area.  Click the “OK” button
 
Then click the “Next” button and then click the “Finish” button
Click the “Close” button on the last window
Now at the bottom of your mail list you will see the mailbox for the user.  You can double click on it and open whatever folders and mail you like.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 35029716
Sweeps has it right.  That's exactly how I'd do it as well.
0