Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pivot Report format layout for a progress report, keeping data in columns

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I would be grateful if you could look at the attached Excel spreadsheet (2007 format).

I have set up a Table in the 'Database' sheet so that my Pivot report will be dynamic and incorporate all data that is added in the rows.

The 'January' sheet is what the original report looked like. If you look at the different stream headers in columns B to I (in bold font), the completion dates can overlap and it is very difficult in this format to pick out the tasks to be done in chronological order.

This is why I created the Pivot Table report in the ‘Report’ sheet. This is the format and layout of how I want my Pivot Table report to look. It sorts each aspect of a task by month and then by alpha in the ‘Streams’ field then by alpha in the ‘Responsible’ field.

I have sorted this report by date and I created a grouped this field by ‘Month’ and ‘Year’

If you look at the “Product of Month Transaction” and “Days Until Completion” fields in the PT report, you will see I set the field format to Product. This was the only way I could keep the date format intact (I didn’t know what else to do).

The ‘Days Until Completion’ and ‘Days Elapsed’ fields are in sum format and I think that is correct as they show the right values.

The ‘Status (RAG)’ and ‘Notes’ fields I have added manually and are not part of the PT report. I just added them to illustrate what I wanted the report to look like.

So how can I incorporate the ‘Status (RAG)’ and ‘Notes’ fields into the report and keep them in the columns? This would make the report easy

If I was using Microsoft Access I could achieve the desired columnar layout fine but I don’t know how to replicate this in Excel.

Thanks in advance.
Brokerage-Monthly-Blank-Report-v.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Zyphon09
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 35029240
Suggest using Microsoft Project
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TinTombStone earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029266
A possible solution would be to concatenate the Milestones, Status and Notes fields into an extra field in the database.

Then use that field instead of Milestones in the Pivot Table

See copy of your Workbook
Copy-of-Brokerage-Monthly-Blank-.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zyphon09
ID: 35034991
@ Fayaz

Thanks for your advice, unfortunately using MS Project is not an option as we our company does not allow installing any additional software so I am stuck wtih using Excel as we don't even have MS Access installed. So my options are limited to PowerPoint, Word and Excel so Excel seemed like the obvious choice.

@TinTombStone

Thanks for your solution of concatenating the fields, I hadn’t thought of this approach, it is an approach that I often use in MS Access. Thanks for suggesting this, I guess this is the nearest I can get to my desired output.

Have I gone down the right route with keeping the date fields in the Product format? If I used other formats it stored the data as a decimal number.

Kind regards,

Michael
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TinTombStone
ID: 35035334
I would suggest using Min and Max for the dates

At least that way the milstones dates stay the same and the groups show a date rather than ########
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zyphon09
ID: 35035379
@ TinTombStone

Thanks for your second suggestion. I take it you can only choose one option either Min or Max and not both? I have opted for Max. This works really well and I no long have all of those ##########.

Many thanks for all of your help.

Kind regards,

Michael
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zyphon09
ID: 35035482
The solution made me open my eyes as I didn't see the obvious right in front of me.

Many thanks :-)
0