Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inherited Application - messagebroker/amf error

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've inherited an application where the dev. environment was blown away, and now I'm trying to rebuild the pieces.

The application has modules created in different versions of CF, and Flex/AS, and IDEs (Flex Builder 3, Flash Builder 4, etc).

I'm using Flash Builder 4, and successfully compiled a .swf, but then I got this strange error that I'm not familiar with. I'm not sure if it's related to BlazeDS or LiveCycle because I've never used either.

Any help would be much appreciated!
amferror.png
0
Comment
Question by:coldchillin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 35029288

The path (you crossed out) doesn't exist.   You can check directly into the browser to see if it's accessible, make sure there is a folder called messagebroker under the root; another option may be that there was a coldfusion mapping used?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Brijesh Chauhan
ID: 35033569
probably you are calling ColdFusion CFCs with RemoteObject over SSL in your Flex app ...

here is a good post that talks about it.. try to use Firebug to check what really is going on ?

http://blog.crankybit.com/flex-remoting-over-ssl/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Brijesh Chauhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35033630
I think - The context-root is not specified correctly.  The context-root is not a path on the server. check out on it...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:coldchillin
ID: 35139553
In configuring the project, the value for the compiler arguments pointing to services-config.xml kept getting lost. That seemed to fix the problem.
0