Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is a domain controller still needed with only thinclients

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Professionals,

maybe a stupid question but i want to know the answer. In this example we have a main location with 2 dcs running 2003 r2. There are only thinclients running and loadbalanced citrix servers. In the outbounded offices are only thinclients no laptops or pc. Shure there is the need for dhcp and routing but no dc???
The  thinclient log in by ica protocoll so the auth is anyway at the main location?

Am i wrong or right?
0
Comment
Question by:Wilder_Admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tasmant
Tasmant earned 668 total points
ID: 35029025
you're right ;)
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 664 total points
ID: 35029031
Is this a single site domain, or?

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 35029105
Correct, you shouldn't need a dc at the other site.

If all clients go to citrix its not needed.  But if you have a dns/dhcp server there then there is no harm in making it a dc also
0