Solved

google talk

Posted on 2011-03-03
9
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'd like to know if GoogleTalk will allow me to setup a phone number and have that number forward the calls over to my Sprint EVO phone.  Is this possible and can you provide me some more information?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Noduzz earned 250 total points
ID: 35029217
Google Voice allows you to do that. You can setup a number and point to any number of phones.

 https://www.google.com/voice
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 35029239
GoogleTalk is not a telephony service and will not allow you to do that though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 35029650
Just to confirm...As long as I don't make any international calls, it's FREE !
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 35029697
Yes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 35029726
If you have an Android phone you can make calls for free as well, but you have to download the google voice app.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:chirra
chirra earned 250 total points
ID: 35029728
As long as you use your Google Voice it is free...

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 35055515
why did you accept his solution?  All he did is repeat what i said....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 35115458
vulture714,
 
I have reopened your question and started the process of closing it with a split amongst two or more Experts, as that outcome seems more equitable than your original disposition.
 
modus_operandi
EE Admin
0