?
Solved

incoming email being rejected with smtp; 554 5.7.1 Relay access denied

Posted on 2011-03-03
12
Medium Priority
?
3,579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One of our customers had complained that email sent to us it being rejected with a return code of SMTP; 554 5.7.1 Relay access denied.   So far this is the only person who I know of has an issue sending us email.    We recently migrated to Exchange from Groupwise.  

He did have this issue before we migrated and I just received another complaint.  Below is the information i have on the issue.

Can you tell exactly where the email is being rejected?   Why is Patty@gmail one recipients when she is not in the headers on the email?

 details.txt Undelivered-Message-Headers.txt
0
Comment
Question by:qvfps
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35029177
Have you obscured anything in the headers as there is not much to go on as they get their mail via hotmail and thus I can't see where they send their mail from to determine if they are RFC compliant or blacklisted etc.

Can you furnish me with more information please, such as their sending IP Address (which I can obscure)?

Alan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35029302
is forwarding setup on an account in AD, set to forward emails to Patty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qvfps
ID: 35029392
No.  There is no forwarding setup.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35029401
Any feedback for me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qvfps
ID: 35029532
Sorry,  I did obscure the email addresses.  However I have checked for blacklists and did not find any.  I have requested a full copy of the rejected email    Below is all the information I received with the from email addresses unobscured.

Reporting-MTA: dns; mailserver.pg.local
X-Postfix-Queue-ID: 94B71B9032C
X-Postfix-Sender: rfc822; harsh@hlengineers.com
Arrival-Date: Thu,  3 Mar 2011 17:46:58 +0530 (IST)

Final-Recipient: rfc822; Matt.Cykes@myco.com
Original-Recipient: rfc822;Matt.Cykes@myco.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.7.1
Remote-MTA: dns; outbounds9.obsmtp.com
Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 554 5.7.1 <Matt.Cykes@myco.com>: Relay access denied
    - reinject host refused rcpt to: - psmtp

Final-Recipient: rfc822; patel.h.sahil@gmail.com
Original-Recipient: rfc822;patel.h.sahil@gmail.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.7.1
Remote-MTA: dns; outbounds9.obsmtp.com
Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 554 5.7.1 <Matt.Cykes@myco.com>: Relay access denied
    - reinject host refused rcpt to: - psmtp


Undelivered mail headers.

Return-Path: <harsh@hlengineers.com>
Received: from localhost (localhost.localdomain [127.0.0.1])
      by mailserver.pg.local (Postfix) with ESMTP id 94B71B9032C;
      Thu,  3 Mar 2011 17:46:58 +0530 (IST)
X-Amavis-Modified: Mail body modified (using disclaimer) - mailserver.pg.local
X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new at mailserver.pg.local
Received: from mailserver.pg.local ([127.0.0.1])
      by localhost (mailserver.pg.local [127.0.0.1]) (amavisd-new, port 10024)
      with ESMTP id JBZ+LO9WNuEY; Thu,  3 Mar 2011 17:46:57 +0530 (IST)
Received: from hlequipments (unknown [192.168.100.7])
      by mailserver.pg.local (Postfix) with ESMTPA id EB8F2B90329;
      Thu,  3 Mar 2011 17:46:56 +0530 (IST)
From: "Harsh Patel" <harsh@hlengineers.com>
To: "'Matt Cykes'" <Matt.Cykes@myco.com>
Cc: "'Minesh Patel'" <minesh@hlengineers.com>,
      "'Janish Doshi'" <janish@hlengineers.com>,
      "'Himanshu \(HLE Engineers PVT.LTD.\) Patel'" <himanshu@hlengineers.com>
Subject: RE: Automated Main Body Flange Closure
Date: Thu, 3 Mar 2011 17:46:57 +0530
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
      boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0092_01CBD9CA.FD989E90"
X-Mailer: Microsoft Office Outlook, Build 11.0.5510
In-Reply-To:
Thread-Index: AcvXd7ojSYSfiRKPQxSzh6wkGPysBwAhdNkAAGeetlA=
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.3028
Message-Id: <20110303121656.EB8F2B90329@mailserver.pg.local>
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35029557
Okay not much more to go on - the rejected message / would be very useful - non-delivery headers will only show local info - nothing juicy like their remote IP Address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qvfps
ID: 35029645
With the information i have so far.  Does this look like it is an issue on our side?  Or something in between.  This is the only complaint I have had about emails being rejected.   We do use GFI as a spam filter but we receive a daily digest showing what was blocked and it is not listed in there.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35029662
Hard to tell - most problems receiving mail in my experience are due to poor server configuration at the sending end, not the receiving end!

Most likely they have issues which your anti-spam software is finding and rejecting them because of it - only the error is not very informative.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qvfps
ID: 35041474
This is what I recive back from my request for the original rejected message:  Can you tell from anyting I have posted exactly where it is being denied?   Our spam filter or somewhere on the way?

Reporting-MTA: dns; mailserver.pg.local
X-Postfix-Queue-ID: 5F9C9B90320
X-Postfix-Sender: rfc822; harsh@hlengineers.com
Arrival-Date: Thu,  3 Mar 2011 17:39:35 +0530 (IST)

Final-Recipient: rfc822; Matt.Cykes@myco.com
Original-Recipient: rfc822;Matt.Cykes@myco.com

Action: failed
Status: 5.7.1
Remote-MTA: dns; outbounds9.obsmtp.com
Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 554 5.7.1 <Matt.Cykes@myco.com>: Relay access denied
    - reinject host refused rcpt to: - psmtp
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35042544
Well - here is info from Google about the error:

http://www.google.com/support/appsecurity/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=139405

Do you use Postini for Spam Filtering?  If you do - it is them rejecting the message.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35043001
The fact that the problem was occurring before you migrated from Groupwsie to Exchange says that it isn't an Exchange problem.

It is most likely a problem with the configuration at their end doing something non RFC compliant.

If you like - ask them to send me an email to alan @ it-eye.co.uk and I'll see what my server makes of them.

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qvfps
ID: 35182479
Thanks for the suggestions.   The issue went away on its own.  i recently checked and their emails are going through.
0