Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AUDITING TOOLS

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
can any one help me out regarding AUDITING TOOLS.i am enabling the auditing in database level audit_trail=db, i want to see all users actions like login and logoff(all DDL and DML),which tool is better ?
0
Comment
Question by:Cha1tu
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35029066
Are you looking for tools to 'report' or review audit records or tools to help you set up and configure auditing, or both?

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35029095
I guess I also need to ask how your applications work?  

Many applications today do not allows users of the application to log directly into the database and perform work.  You log into the 'app' and the application does all the database work for you.

So if you are looking to audit those types of apps, you will need to work the the app provider.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cha1tu
ID: 35029880
@slightwv:   i need tools for  'report'  & review audit records .

and also can you tell me which tools we can use to help us set up and configure auditing

Acutally the application replated to healthcare and we have reporting toolos like cognos
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pinkuray
ID: 35078007
you can check TOAD (Quest Software’s Toad for Oracle) which can provide you the desired report for audit in oracle DB or check Deloitte’s OASIS Tool.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35078266
1-to setup audit and configure audit to log DDL (create, alter, drop objects..), DML (insert, update..) and System Events (logon, logoff..)

c:\sqlplus sys/password AS SYSDBA

sql> AUDIT ALL BY <user> BY ACCESS;
sql> AUDIT SELECT TABLE, UPDATE TABLE, INSERT TABLE, DELETE TABLE BY <user> BY ACCESS;
sql> AUDIT EXECUTE PROCEDURE BY <user> BY ACCESS;



2-to view the audit
SELECT username,
       extended_timestamp,
       owner,
       obj_name,
       action_name
FROM   dba_audit_trail
WHERE  owner = '<user>'
ORDER BY timestamp;

you can run the sql statement on any sql editor tools and output it into csv/text/html provided by that tools (such as Toad, SQL Navigator, Tora and etc). And massaging the data in any reporting tool you have.
0