Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any possible way on BES 5.0 to have reconciled messages stay on a device once a message has been moved out of a folder that is not set for synchronization?

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Is there any possible way on BES 5.0 to have reconciled messages stay on a device once a message has been moved out of a folder that is not set for synchronization?  For example say I send a message via outlook, that message then reconciles with the device identified as sent message with a check mark. Now if i move that message to another folder that is not synced by default that message disappears from the device.  Through my years and knowledge with BES if you want a message synced with your device it MUST be in a synced folder period.  Just wondering if there's a method to do this other than that, say through an IT policy.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ihsupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Xav720
ID: 35029562
nope unfortunately  the sync will follow the server instruction. But , the user can go into his mail icon after this click on your blackberry logo and select view folder and select the folder you want to see you'll be able to see the e-mail in this folder
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 35035167
Hi,

On the device, there should be an option to Hide Read Filed Messages - if you turn this off, users might still see messages of the type you describe on their device if they have read them?

It's in Email Options.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35356762
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0