Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Coluns in Crystal Reports 12

Posted on 2011-03-03
11
Medium Priority
?
1,668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Goal: I have a report to print packing tickets.  The packing tickets print a different header for each account and then details for the product lines.  There are several groups involved (by route, account, product location).  I want the packing tickets to print 2 to a page -- across.  
I have set up a main (holding) report that is landscape.  The detail section holds the packing ticket sub report.  The holding report is formatted with multiple columns - layout of 5.4" width (the height is disabled); down and across is specified.  
As mentioned, the sub report has many groups (don't know if that is important to mention).  I have tested running the subreport as multiple colums and not multiple colums.  No matter what I do, the report prints across and then down - not down and across.

I would even consider having the report print 2 packing tickets to a portrait page (one on top of the other) rather than 2 across... anything to get 2 to a page and in packing ticket # sequence.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cynthia4601
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 35029163
It is impossible to retain any paging with a subeport  if you set a multi-column subreport to print Down then Across - you will just get one long list on the left hand side.  Subreports have no 'page size' concept, it is all controlled from the main report. As far as the subreport is concerned it never gets to an end of page and so continues on the 'Down' route for ever.

I haven't looked in detail at your requirements but felt this point was significant for your design.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35029167
I am not sure of the issue.  Since you have only 2 per page it will print the left one the the right one then move to the next page.

Down then Across or Across then Down only refers to a single page not the full report.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 35029403
Why not simply stretch the subreport across the length of the main report and add the dat afields twice on to the subreport so that it displays on the left and the right

HTH
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cynthia4601
ID: 35029750
@mlmcc  -- "Since you have only 2 per page it will print the left one the the right one then move to the next page.  Down then Across or Across then Down only refers to a single page not the full report."

Thanks for the comment; however, the down across is definitely needed.  If we print 100 pages with 2 across, I want to be able to slice the form in half, put the right half of the pages uder the left half and then all packing tickets are in order.  If I print across, then we have a sorting nightmare on our hands, since the packing tickets need to be in account sequence for each route.   Hope this makes sense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cynthia4601
ID: 35029784
@peter57r:  "It is impossible to retain any paging with a subeport "

Yep -- This is what I was afraid of!  Your answer makes sense.  I am going to have to figure out another creative way of getting this accomplished.  If you can thnk of anything, please let me know.  Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cynthia4601
ID: 35029817
@GJParker: "Why not simply stretch the subreport across the length of the main report and add the dat afields twice on to the subreport so that it displays on the left and the right"

I tried something similar to no avail.  I need for the next record to print -- not the same info twice. Thanks for the suggestion.  I'm all ears if you have another one for me to try!

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 35029962
In that case you could change the report to portrait and set it to have only 2 groups per page

have a group counter in the group footer section on the main report (possibly a running total ) and use a conditional formula on  New Page After e..g. {#Counter Mod 2 = 0

0
 

Author Comment

by:cynthia4601
ID: 35030313
@GJParker: "In that case you could change the report to portrait and set it to have only 2 groups per page"

I think you might be onto something!  I am going to try it out later tonight.  Thanks so much for this suggestion!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cynthia4601
ID: 35226321
I a contacted a SQL consultant who believes a stored procedure can be run to get the data in the proper format so that Crystal can create the report the way I want.  In other words, my original crystal report format would still be used; however, the data would be "sequenced" in a way that it would know how many records are available to print on the left side so that an "end of page" can be created.  Peter57r's comments do seem correct -- the subreport method I used will not work.

I gave the consultant a 4 hour time limit to see if he could get this working.  I will hopefully know more tomorrow.  A lot of work involved to save paper!!!!!  I appreciate everyone's comments!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35275388
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0