Solved

PCNS with vMA4.1

Posted on 2011-03-03
10
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
Experts,

I already installed vMA4.1 and configured Powerchute.
But I have questions when I have two UPS and 3 hosts.
How to configure this ?

If a power failure occurs, is it enough to configure one UPS, to shutdown all my hosts ?
And what about my VM's ? They are done automatically or do I have to install PCNS on each VM ?

0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 35029201
Hi,

You will have to shutdown you vm's first then your hosts or you can run a script from your ESX host to shutdown your vm's. Below is a link to a script to do this (look at the bottom of the page).

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 35029317
He's running ESXi
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 35029459
Hi,

If you are running ESXi have a look at the below.

http://www.virtu-al.net/2010/01/06/powercli-shutdown-your-virtual-infrastructure/

Hope this helps.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35029806
ok this sounds interesting.
Can you tell me step by step how to implement this script?
How the script recognize that a powerfailure kicks in ?
How to change the script just to test with one vm ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cdjc
ID: 35030992
vMA doesn't have PowerCLI, because it's based on CentOS 5.3 64bit, not Windows.  You'll need to do the equivalent commands using the vSphere CLI, which should already be installed in the vMA.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35034758
In this moment I configured to UPS for the shutdown.
UPS2 is responsible for the VM's with a shorter delay
UPS3 is responsible for the hosts with bigger delay.

Always when we have a power failure, all UPS 's kicks in.

Is this one way how to do it ?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 35034793
Hi,

Sorry, miss read your post. The above script is for PowerCLI which you will have to run on a windows machine. All you have to do is copy the script into your favourite text editor change the details to match your setup. Then save is as VMShutDown.ps1. Then use your UPS software to call the script when it detects a power failure.

Cheers,  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35035288
ok, with PowerChute I cannot call a script.
Can I do this with a shutdown script in windows ?

What happens I configure a shutdown policy and every time a powerfailure kicks in, the UPS sends the signal. What kind of shutdown is then ? Does the shutdown script policy in windows work ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ianmellor earned 500 total points
ID: 35036766
Hi,

Is the below your PowerChute software?

http://www.grape-info.com/doc/win2000srv/power/upsshutdown.html

With this you will be able to call the powershell script from the cmd file. Like the below example

powershell -noexit "&" "C:\Script\VMShutdown.ps1""".

Cheers,
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35138055
Hi,
this link is for powerchute plus.
We are using the free version.
0