[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need help with ms word

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to copy just the data from one word document to another. The original document has data but the content is in table , so my boss wants a plain document with no table formatting. does anyone know how to do this ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mitema2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NancyCPS
ID: 35029204
Is the second document a Word file?  If so, you can safe file1 as file2.  Then open file 2, select the table, and convert the table to text and use a tab separator.  What version of Word are you using?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 35029407
Copy the content and, Select Paste Special>>Text
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NancyCPS earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029484
Pasting Special as Text is MUCH easier than my solution.  Thanks...  I never thought of that.  DUH.
0