Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How create an automatic signature in Outlook with Automatic Update of Name fields, Email fields, etc

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
Hello,

Actually, we use several macros to send preformated emails to our clients. The thing is to update, is quite a mess and I was wondering if we could automated a bit more this thing. Each macros contains the user first name and last name and his own email address. I was wondering if it could be anyway to create an automatic macro which will go for that information instead of modify that thing for each user?

I've been trying to create a macro which loads a word signature file with auto fields which works great for the username but not for the email address.
Any suggestions?
Please don't hesitate to ask me questions if you need more details.
David
0
Comment
Question by:David_Pazos
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Xav720
ID: 35029527
look for exclaimer. They have a good solution for signature
http://www.exclaimer.com/
1
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 35029569
Hi, David.

This script generates an Outlook signature from account information in Active Directory.  Is that what you're looking for?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:yelbaglf
yelbaglf earned 1000 total points
ID: 35031674
We use something like this here...

On Error Resume Next

Dim objFSO

Set objFSO = CreateObject("scripting.filesystemobject")

Set objSysInfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo")
strUser = objSysInfo.UserName
Set objUser = GetObject("LDAP://" & strUser)

strName = objUser.cn
strTitle = objUser.title
strCompany = objUser.company
strPhone = objUser.telephoneNumber

Set objWord = GetObject(, "Word.Application")
If objWord Is Nothing Then
    Set objWord = CreateObject("Word.Application")
    blnWeOpenedWord = True
End If
Set objDoc = objWord.Documents.Add()
Set objSelection = objWord.Selection

Set objEmailOptions = objWord.EmailOptions
Set objSignatureObjects = objWord.EmailOptions.EmailSignature

Set objSignatureEntries = objSignatureObjects.EmailSignatureEntries

objSelection.Font.Name = "Verdana"
objSelection.Font.Size = "10"
objSelection.Font.Color = RGB(31,73,125)
objSelection.TypeText (Chr(11)) & "Thanks," & (Chr(11)) & (Chr(11))
objSelection.Font.Bold = True
objSelection.TypeText strName & (Chr(11))
objSelection.TypeText strTitle & (Chr(11))
objSelection.Font.Bold = False
objSelection.TypeText strPhone & (Chr(11)) & (Chr(11))
objSelection.TypeText strCompany & (Chr(11))
Set objLink = objSelection.Hyperlinks.Add(objSelection.Range, "http://www.domain.com",,"Company","www.link.com")


Set objSelection = objDoc.Range()

objSignatureEntries.Add "Domain_Sig", objSelection
objSignatureObjects.NewMessageSignature = "Domain_Sig"
objSignatureObjects.ReplyMessageSignature = "Domain_Sig"

objDoc.Close 0
If blnWeOpenedWord Then
    objWord.Quit
End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:David_Pazos
ID: 35034951
Hi to all and thanks for your replies!

Your suggestions are almost what I'm looking for. In fact, I've several different signatures and macros per people and I just would like a script that fills the name and the email address in an existing signature each time they create a new email. So I just left that file on every profiles without having to create through GPO or startup that file.

it may be in word directly or and in outlook VBA.
what you suggest?
Kindly Regards
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:David_Pazos
ID: 35035178
Hi,

finally, with a part of your code, I could manage to do what I wanted with the macros VBA in Outlook. Now I'm trying to do the same on Word but I'll probably create a new question for that.

Thanks for your help guys, I'll give to both of you the points.

Kindly Regards,
David
0