Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel grouped worksheet tab color

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

How can I change the highlighted color of a grouped worksheet tab?

Now, when I group I think it is changing from white to grey,  though I have a hard time seeing that difference.
See attached pic.

I would like something like :
-) ungrouped tabs as, Black on White
-) & grouped tags as White on Black

There is no reason for subtlety here!
 Grouped worksheets tabs are grey? Grouped tabs are white.
0
Comment
Question by:AndyPandy
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Fayaz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029353
Menu'File>>Options>>Colour Scheme = Black

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35029360
Right-click all your tabs and choose a black tab color, it will be exactly the opposite of what you ask for, but it will offer the same contrast.

Thomas
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35029421
I don't think you can change the standard color for multiple selected sheets in Excel, even when youchange the color scheme, you won't get the result you need.
Grouped sheets are always showed as black text on white backgroud, and the activesheet is showed in bold font.

You can, if you want, change all the color of the sheets to something more contrasting with white, this will make it easier to identify the ones that are grouped.

Similar case happened before (2003), because the arrows of the filtered fields on a sheet become blue and the not filtered fields remain black, but it's hard for some people to easily tell the difference between those two... and there has never been a "fix" for it, since this is not actually a bug.

But anyway, let's see what the other experts may say about this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyPandy
ID: 35029475
Fayaz,  though not exactly what I was expecting,  this did the trick for automatting the highlighting of grouped worksheet tabs.
Hooray for  "Menu'File>>Options>>Colour Scheme = Black"  ! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyPandy
ID: 35029508
....and here is the resulting colored tabs after setting:
Menu'File>>Options>>Colour Scheme = Black


tab-grouped-black.JPG
0